Mitchell Pearce Profile Image

Mitchell Pearce

Captain - Halfback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
07 April 1989
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Junior
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
24 March 2007
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Asquith Magpies, North Ryde Hawks
Biography:

The captain and halfback, Pearce is the architect of the team.

Having joined the Knights in December 2017 from the Sydney Roosters, in what was a huge signing for the Club, Pearce made an immediate impact when he kicked the match winning field goal in his first game in Round 1 of the 2018 season.

He went to another level last season, winning six straight man of the match awards on his way to a return to the Origin arena, where he was a major catalyst in a NSW series victory.

Pearce made his NRL debut with the Roosters in 2007 as a 17-year-old and won a premiership with the team in 2013.

The playmaker has some big game experience playing not only Origin, but also NRL All Stars and NSW City.

He became the youngest ever player in NRL history to play 200 matches in the top grade.

The son of Wayne Pearce, he has an exceptional kicking game, is a great competitor and possess strong leadership qualities.

Career

Appearances
276
Tries
71

2019 Season

Appearances
23

Scoring

Tries
8

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
15
Average Kicking Metres
357.8

Attack

Try Assists
13
Line Break Assists
17

Passing

Offloads
13
Receipts
1481

Defence

Tackles Made
377
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73.7
Total Running Metres
1695

Fantasy

Total Points
1026
Average Points
44

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 14 - 8 Halfback 80 - - - 307 1 1 - 2 6 1 62 14 2 68 - -
2 Panthers Lost 14 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 460 1 - - 1 2 - 62 25 4 40 - -
3 Raiders Lost 17 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 260 - - - 1 11 - 67 15 7 82 - -
4 Dragons Lost 12 - 13 Halfback 88 - - - 583 - - - 1 5 - 73 25 4 37 - -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 26 Halfback 68 - - - 50 - - - 2 20 - 48 15 2 103 - 34
6 Titans Lost 38 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 304 - 1 - 1 10 - 68 10 2 98 - -
7 Eels Won 28 - 14 Halfback 80 1 - 4 412 2 1 1 3 11 - 75 24 6 91 - 2
8 Warriors Won 18 - 36 Halfback 80 1 - 4 384 1 2 1 2 5 1 66 13 1 86 - -
9 Bulldogs Won 10 - 22 Halfback 80 1 - 4 441 2 - - 2 16 - 74 14 1 102 - 5
10 Dragons Won 12 - 45 Halfback 80 1 - 5 427 - 2 - 2 5 1 76 11 3 74 - 6
11 Roosters Won 38 - 12 Halfback 80 1 - 4 489 2 1 1 5 10 2 73 11 7 99 - 6
13 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 373 2 - - - 4 1 60 19 3 46 - -
14 Storm Lost 34 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 204 - - - 2 3 - 57 12 7 81 - -
15 Broncos Won 26 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 259 1 - - 1 4 1 66 24 7 60 - -
17 Bulldogs Lost 14 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 548 1 1 - 1 20 1 89 13 5 139 - -
18 Roosters Lost 48 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 571 - - - 1 8 - 73 19 5 54 - 4
19 Wests Tigers Lost 26 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 409 - - - - 7 - 71 9 1 76 - -
20 Sea Eagles Lost 30 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 332 - - - - 9 - 60 13 6 73 - -
21 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 481 1 1 - - 3 - 52 17 4 14 - 1
22 Cowboys Won 42 - 6 Halfback 80 2 - 8 156 - 1 2 3 5 - 59 19 1 139 - -
23 Wests Tigers Lost 46 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 299 - 1 - - 4 - 45 20 5 39 - -
24 Titans Won 38 - 4 Halfback 80 1 - 4 258 - 1 1 1 2 3 60 18 3 58 - -
25 Panthers Lost 54 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 224 1 - - 2 2 2 45 17 2 27 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 3,599 224.94 - - 13 15 - 280 55 621 38.81 6 - -
Roosters 2008 25 14 11 - 56% 7 - 29 7,736 309.44 - - 16 17 - 554 95 978 39.12 16 - -
Roosters 2009 24 5 19 - 21% 7 - 29 8,550 356.25 - - 9 20 - 446 79 1,063 44.29 19 - -
Roosters 2010 22 13 9 - 59% 9 - 36 5,999 272.68 - - 18 18 - 385 88 1,039 47.23 24 - -
Roosters 2011 21 9 12 - 43% 3 - 13 6,340 301.90 - - 19 20 - 363 74 1,045 49.76 21 - -
Roosters 2012 22 8 13 1 36% 10 - 40 6,161 280.05 - - 22 31 - 428 84 1,204 54.73 9 - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 5 - 20 7,539 289.97 - 6 24 21 1,173 566 53 1,095 42.12 43 876 33.0
Roosters 2014 26 17 9 - 65% 9 - 36 6,753 259.75 - 6 18 20 1,275 508 64 1,578 60.70 146 1,226 47.0
Roosters 2015 21 14 7 - 67% 1 - 4 5,481 261.00 - 5 16 28 1,049 422 49 1,409 67.14 1 958 45.0
Roosters 2016 12 4 8 - 33% 1 - 4 4,234 352.79 - 9 11 14 742 283 32 901 75.16 10 638 53.0
Roosters 2017 23 - - - - 7 - 31 8,217 357.26 - 11 15 25 1,285 521 58 1,566 68.09 - 1,279 55.6
Knights 2018 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 10 6,196 413.06 - 9 13 22 898 240 38 889 59.29 18 752 50.0
Knights 2019 23 10 13 - 43% 8 - 33 8,230 357.83 - 15 13 13 1,481 377 88 1,695 73.71 62 1,026 44.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 2017 238 125 112 1 - 61 - 250 70,793 297.45 - 37 181 229 5,515 4,756 729 12,391 52.00 326 5,393 22.7
Knights 2018 2019 38 17 21 - - 10 - 43 14,428 379.68 - 24 26 35 2,379 617 126 2,585 68.00 80 1,778 46.8

Latest

Team Mates