Large Background Image
Nathan Ross Profile Image

Nathan Ross

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
92 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
11 April 1988
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, QLD
Nickname:
Rossy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
02 August 2015
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Coogee Randwick Wombats, Burleigh Bears
Biography:

Last season was a difficult one for the back affectionately knowns as ‘The Ross Dog’.

A pelvis injury troubled him for most of 2018, limiting him to 15 top grade appearances.

Looking to return to the form of 2017 which saw him finish as the Knights’ top try-scorer, the excitement machine is dedicated to getting his body right.

With an ability to cover fullback, wing and centre, the fan favourite, is known for his flamboyant style of football.

With his undeniable love for Newcastle, the Club extended his contract until 2020.

He is also a proud father to son Ziah and daughter Willow.

Career

Appearances
60
Tries
23

2018 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
24

Passing

Receipts
256

Defence

Tackles Made
100
Missed Tackles
12
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
103
Total Running Metres
1544

Fantasy

Total Points
331
Average Points
22.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 19 - 18 Winger 89 - - - 24 - - 2 22 - 21 2 - 100 - 23
2 Raiders Won 28 - 30 Winger 80 - - - 25 1 1 2 40 - 21 4 1 128 7 9
3 Roosters Lost 38 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 40 - 18 3 - 93 6 6
4 Dragons Lost 30 - 12 Winger 79 - - - - - - 1 47 - 22 5 - 138 - 29
5 Broncos Won 15 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 26 1 12 14 1 68 10 -
6 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 24 2 15 7 1 74 18 -
7 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - 7 34 - 15 7 1 135 - 5
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 18 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 50 - 20 6 - 134 11 5
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 36 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 40 - 26 13 1 97 - 18
10 Panthers Lost 18 - 29 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 18 - 15 20 - 48 7 -
11 Titans Lost 33 - 26 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 2 23 - 10 5 3 84 3 -
12 Sharks Lost 10 - 48 Centre 40 - - - - - - 1 38 - 15 6 2 77 10 -
18 Eels Won 18 - 16 Interchange 9 - - - - - - - 18 - 4 - 1 42 - -
19 Titans Won 30 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 86 1 27 2 - 216 8 24
20 Cowboys Lost 20 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 34 - 15 6 1 102 9 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2015 6 2 4 - 33% 2 - 8 25 4.12 - - 1 117 26 2 61.23% 842 140.33 98 174 29.0
Knights 2016 19 1 17 1 5% 9 - 36 104 5.46 - 1 9 295 119 21 79.73% 2,641 139.04 256 663 34.9
Knights 2017 20 4 16 - 20% 10 - 40 128 6.40 - 2 12 380 85 24 76.48% 3,067 153.38 597 665 33.2
Knights 2018 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 8 49 3.24 - 2 4 256 100 12 79.01% 1,544 102.97 121 331 22.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2015 2018 60 14 45 1 - 23 - 92 331 5.52 - 5 26 - 330 59 - 8,083 134.00 1,064 1,852 30.9

Latest

Team Mates