Large Background Image
Nick Meaney Profile Image

Nick Meaney

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
90 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
10 September 1997
Birthplace:
Lismore, NSW
Nickname:
Means
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
-
Date:
13 July 2018
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

2017 was a stellar year for the Reserve Grade fullback, who earned a spot in the NSW Residents squad and was selected in the number one jersey for the NSW Under 20s Origin side, which staged a win over Queensland.

In his first year with the Knights Reserve Grade squad, Nick showed a cool head under pressure and impressive technical skills.

After being named the Club’s NYC Player of the Year in 2016, a breakout year then earned the young fullback, the Knights 2017 Reserve Grade Player of the Year Award.

A young player with a bright future, he has good speed and reads the game well whilst having the ability to evade opposition tackles.

Nick will again be pushing to lock down the fullback role in the Club’s Reserve Grade squad for 2018 and will also be knocking on the door of the NRL to make his first-grade debut.

At just 18 years of age, Nick won his second first grade premiership with the Ballina Seagulls in 2015.  

Career

Appearances
5
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
1

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
16

Passing

Receipts
139

Defence

Tackles Made
44
Missed Tackles
12
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
85.7
Total Running Metres
428

Fantasy

Total Points
152
Average Points
30.4

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
18 Eels Won 18 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 2 17 - 29 7 3 109 - 53
19 Titans Won 30 - 24 Fullback 80 1 - 4 2 1 - 4 23 - 28 10 1 101 - 61
23 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - 1 - 5 8 - 29 9 4 62 - 26
24 Sharks Lost 38 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - 4 16 - - 4 28 - 25 14 2 81 - 21
25 Dragons Lost 14 - 24 Fullback 80 - 1 2 - - - 1 28 - 28 4 2 73 - 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 10 18 3.58 33.33% 2 - 139 44 12 74.26% 428 85.72 176 152 30.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 5 3 2 - - 2 1 10 18 3.58 33.33% 2 - - 44 12 - 428 85.00 176 152 30.4

Latest

Team Mates