Large Background Image
Pat Mata'utia Profile Image

Pat Mata'utia

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
11 September 1993
Birthplace:
Campsie, NSW
Nickname:
Baz
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
06 March 2016
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
South Newcastle
Biography:

The second youngest of the Mata’utia brothers, Pat was a Reserve Grade regular for the 2017 season and switched from the centres to the second row.

With a proven strong running game, he ranked in the top 15 in the league for all runs, post contact metres and decoys in the 2017 season.

2016 was Pat’s breakout year as he made his NRL debut in round 1 and went on to play in 14 matches.

Hard work is his best attribute and he’s progressing well for a successful 2018 with the Reserve Grade squad.

He joined his brothers to set up the Mata’utia Brothers Foundation, established to give back to the local community.

Career

Appearances
14
Tries
2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 14 1 12 1 7% 2 - 8 26 1.86 - 2 2 215 195 33 83.31% 1,212 86.61 37 375 26.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2016 14 1 12 1 - 2 - 8 26 1.86 - 2 2 - 195 33 - 1,212 86.00 37 384 27.4

Latest

Team Mates