Large Background Image
Sam Stone Profile Image

Sam Stone

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
20
Date of Birth:
04 August 1997
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, NSW
Nickname:
Stoney
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 March 2017
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Valentine Devils, Lakes United
Biography:
Sam impressed in his rookie season with the Knights, making his NRL debut in the opening round of the 2017 season.

The son of former Knights coach Rick Stone, Sam went on to record 16 NRL appearances in his debut season. He was also selected in the Junior Kangaroos squad, scoring a try in their win over the Junior Kiwis.

It followed an outstanding NYC season in 2016, scoring seven tries in 21 matches from the back row.

Sam continues to work hard in the gym to add size to his frame during the pre-season and build his strength. He possesses good knowledge and understanding of the game, with a solid work ethic.

The local junior is a talented golfer.

Career

Appearances
17
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
24.5
Total Running Metres
24

Fantasy

Total Points
14
Average Points
14

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Interchange 19 - - - - - 1 8 - 4 9 - 24 24 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 16 3 13 - 19% 2 - 8 2 3 353 27 585 36.60 17 386 24.1
Knights 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 9 - 24 24.50 - 14 14.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2017 17 3 14 - - 2 - 8 2 3 362 27 610 35.00 17 401 23.6

Latest

Team Mates