You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sauaso Sue Profile Image

Sauaso Sue

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 April 1992
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
29
Nickname:
Jesse
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
14 April 2013
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Macquarie Fields Hawks
Biography:

One of the most respected hard men in the game, Sauaso Sue joins the Knights in 2021 on a two year deal.

Better known by his nickname 'Jesse', Sue is a Samoan international with 14 Tests to his name.

Sue served his trade at the Tigers for six seasons before making the move to Canterbury, where he acted as a senior player for two seasons before being tempted with the move north.

Sue is contracted to the Knights until at least the end of the 2022 season.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Sauaso Sue
Who is most important to me: My family
Greatest off-field achievement: Being a father to my two boys
Something you wouldn’t know about me is: I have two sons named Ziko and Zion!
I’d be lost without: My coffee in the morning!
What I love most about living in Newcastle: The people and everything being less than twenty minutes away!
I grew up: Macquarie Fields, Western Sydney
People would describe me as: Funny! People who don't know me probably think I'm angry, but I'm actually pretty chilled
As a kid my hero was: My uncle
They were my hero because: When my parents separated he became a father figure in my life and I really looked up to him
The last book I read was: The Bible
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: Go to the beach
My greatest on field moment: My debut against the Tigers, it was a long time ago now!

Career

Appearances
150
Tries
11

2021 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
6.1
Post Contact Metres
197.8

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
156
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
64
Total Running Metres
519

Fantasy

Total Points
211
Average Points
26.4

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Lock 59 - - - - - - 38 1 9 31 1 79 72 -
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Lock 26 - - - - - - 7 - 5 22 - 25 25 -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Lock 33 - - - - - - 26 - 9 20 - 62 62 -
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Lock 29 - - - - - 1 22 1 7 18 - 65 65 -
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 21 - 8 18 - 65 49 16
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 16 - 4 14 - 46 36 10
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 34 - 10 11 - 101 93 -
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 34 - 10 22 - 73 73 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 17 4 13 - 24% 1 - 4 - - 10 495 10 456 27 1,153 67.84 26 261 15.0
Wests Tigers 2014 18 7 11 - 39% - - - - - 5 527 11 383 20 1,201 66.76 35 411 22.0
Wests Tigers 2015 23 8 15 - 35% 1 - 4 - - 22 793 17 627 27 1,911 83.10 184 847 36.0
Wests Tigers 2016 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 39 1.87 23 707 17 449 20 2,112 100.60 361 758 36.0
Wests Tigers 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 4 - 16 - - 16 714 20 424 34 1,845 83.00 145 626 28.4
Wests Tigers 2018 15 7 8 - 47% - - - - - 19 596 4 330 25 1,447 96.00 151 464 30.9
Bulldogs 2019 11 3 8 - 27% 1 - 4 - - 10 259 7 177 11 832 75.00 82 287 26.1
Bulldogs 2020 15 2 13 - 13% - - - - - 7 488 10 273 21 1,185 79.00 80 373 24.9
Knights 2021 8 3 5 - 38% - - - - - 1 198 2 156 1 519 64.00 26 211 26.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2018 116 43 73 - 37% 10 - 40 39 0.34 94 3,831 79 2,669 153 9,673 83.00 904 3,634 31.3
Bulldogs 2019 2020 26 5 21 - 19% 1 - 4 - - 17 747 17 450 32 2,017 77.00 163 660 25.4
Knights 2021 2021 8 3 5 - 38% - - - - - 1 198 2 156 1 519 64.00 26 211 26.4

Latest

Team Mates