Large Background Image
Shaun Kenny-Dowall Profile Image

Shaun Kenny-Dowall

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
23 January 1988
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
Skids
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
19 March 2007
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
East Coast Bays Barracudas
Biography:

The man known as SKD joined the Club midway through the 2017 season after signing until 2019.

He impressed early with his strong leadership qualities and continued to lead by example in 2018. With a wealth of experience, the Kiwi international has made an immediate impact as a try scorer and strong ball carrier.

His tough runs out of trouble has become a vital part of his game.

Kenny-Dowall made 74 tackle breaks last year and averaged 128.7 running metres.

A vocal player at training, Kenny-Dowall is playing a mentor role for the young outside backs.

Career

Appearances
256
Tries
131

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
8

Passing

Receipts
35

Defence

Tackles Made
7
Missed Tackles
0
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
107.2
Total Running Metres
214

Fantasy

Total Points
57
Average Points
28

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 14 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 46 - 18 2 - 118 12 5
2 Panthers Lost 14 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - 7 24 3 17 5 - 96 4 3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 14 5 9 - 36% 8 - 32 17 1.21 - - - 6 - 96 23 76.77% 1,658 118.43 267 - -
Roosters 2008 19 12 7 - 63% 15 - 60 16 0.84 - - 1 8 - 54 23 60.61% 2,560 134.74 343 - -
Roosters 2009 24 5 19 - 21% 14 3 62 71 2.96 60.00% - 6 15 - 109 38 64.21% 3,072 128.00 628 - -
Roosters 2010 28 17 11 - 61% 21 - 84 325 11.61 - - 3 20 - 324 66 77.24% 3,821 136.46 262 - -
Roosters 2011 20 8 12 - 40% 9 - 36 69 3.45 - - 4 7 - 211 34 79.88% 2,177 108.85 38 - -
Roosters 2012 17 6 10 1 35% 8 - 32 321 18.88 - - 3 9 - 194 40 74.91% 1,532 90.12 69 - -
Roosters 2013 27 21 6 - 78% 9 - 36 20 0.74 - 1 3 6 450 322 32 82.53% 2,786 103.20 150 - -
Roosters 2014 27 17 10 - 63% 11 - 44 56 2.07 - - 7 12 499 357 38 85.16% 3,439 127.38 190 846 31.3
Roosters 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 17 - 68 62 3.10 - 1 - 12 395 110 17 75.48% 2,733 136.68 364 784 39.2
Roosters 2016 19 5 14 - 26% 7 - 28 25 1.33 - - 4 9 360 132 28 76.96% 2,382 125.38 193 765 40.3
Knights 2017 15 8 7 - 53% 6 - 24 82 5.50 - - 1 3 290 71 13 78.83% 1,791 119.43 172 455 30.3
Knights 2018 24 9 15 - 38% 6 - 24 - - - - - 5 457 68 21 71.70% 3,088 128.67 338 618 25.0
Knights 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 35 7 - 100.00% 214 107.20 8 57 28.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2018 32 12 20 - - 10 - 40 14 0.44 - - 6 - 90 24 - 3,972 124.00 438 850 26.6

Latest

Team Mates