You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sione Mata'utia Profile Image

Sione Mata'utia

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
99 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
25 June 1996
Birthplace:
Liverpool, NSW
Nickname:
Cee
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
25 July 2014
Round:
20
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Bankstown, Raymond Terrace, South Newcastle
Biography:

It’s easy to forget how young the centre-backrower is. Mata’utia has already accomplished so much in his young career.

While he spent most of his junior years in the back line, Mata’utia made the shift to the second row in 2016 and is set to be a versatile contributor to a new look Knights side.

As a leader, Mata’utia was named one of the Knights' youngest ever captains in round 8 of the 2017 season before becoming co-captain with Jamie Buhrer mid-way through the year.

While the captaincy now belongs to Mitchell Pearce, Mata’utia is a leader of the Club and standard bearer on the training paddock.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Sione Mata'utia
Who is most important to me ... My family
Greatest off-field achievement ... Having my first child and buying my first house
Something you wouldn’t know about me is.. I have a twin sister
I’d be lost without... My fiance
What I love most about living in Newcastle... The beaches, weather and lifestyle
I grew up ... In Newcastle and Raymond Terrace
People would describe me as ... Nice and friendly
As a kid my hero was ... My eldest brother
They were my hero because... He was inspirational, especially in regards to footy
The last book I read was... Barefoot Investors
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Play Golf
My greatest on field moment... Beating the Roosters on my debut

Career

Appearances
118
Tries
30

2020 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
226
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
79.8
Total Running Metres
478

Fantasy

Total Points
266
Average Points
44.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Panthers Drawn 14 - 14 2nd Row 90 - - - - - - 15 - 13 45 3 50 42 -
4 Raiders Won 18 - 34 2nd Row 68 - - - - - 2 28 - 7 28 4 62 62 -
5 Storm Lost 12 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 1 33 - 10 53 - 85 85 -
6 Broncos Won 27 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 61 - 13 44 2 131 131 -
7 Cowboys Lost 32 - 20 2nd Row 59 - - - - - 3 22 2 10 37 2 78 78 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 14 2nd Row 38 - - - - - - 31 - 8 19 1 70 70 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2014 7 5 2 - 71% 7 - 28 - - - 6 - 15 6 1,141 163.11 315 159 22.0
Knights 2015 22 7 15 - 32% 3 - 12 54 2.48 - 2 8 242 37 2,811 127.81 421 640 29.0
Knights 2016 16 - 15 1 - 4 - 16 100 6.26 1 3 4 318 61 1,758 109.90 13 502 31.0
Knights 2017 22 5 17 - 23% 3 - 12 422 19.18 2 4 5 577 68 1,762 80.11 3 770 35.0
Knights 2018 23 8 15 - 35% 8 - 32 25 1.10 1 7 8 455 63 1,743 75.81 17 701 30.0
Knights 2019 22 10 12 - 45% 5 - 20 30 1.35 - 8 1 529 72 1,385 62.99 21 646 29.4
Knights 2020 6 3 2 1 50% - - - - - - 1 2 226 12 478 79.80 - 266 44.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2014 2020 118 38 78 2 - 30 - 120 632 5.35 4 31 28 2,363 319 11,096 94.00 793 3,653 31.0

Latest

Team Mates