Large Background Image
Slade Griffin Profile Image

Slade Griffin

Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
16 January 1991
Birthplace:
Glenn Innes, NSW
Nickname:
Nugget
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
10 March 2013
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Cobden-Kohinoor Keas
Biography:
Slade joins Newcastle from the Melbourne Storm after winning the 2017 NRL premiership.

The utility grew up in New Zealand, where he played his junior football. He signed with the Storm in 2009 to play in their NYC team before he made his NRL debut in 2013.

Slade has strength and determination on and off the field and will be looking to further his development after serving his apprenticeship at the Storm under Cameron Smith.

Able to play at hooker or lock, Slade will bring versatility and leadership to a new look Knights side.

Known for his strong character, the utility is meticulous in his preparation and has worked hard at the little things during pre-season.

Career

Appearances
40
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
12.9

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
893

Defence

Tackles Made
577
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
40.1
Total Running Metres
602

Fantasy

Total Points
646
Average Points
43.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 19 - 18 Hooker 70 1 - 4 - - 1 2 5 1 103 44 2 29 - -
2 Raiders Won 28 - 30 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 20 - 60 42 2 49 17 -
3 Roosters Lost 38 - 8 Hooker 80 - - - 110 - - 1 23 - 88 32 2 58 11 -
4 Dragons Lost 30 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 10 - 72 45 2 41 4 -
5 Broncos Won 15 - 10 Hooker 60 - - - - - - - 16 - 49 37 2 56 8 6
6 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Hooker 48 - - - - - - - 13 - 14 27 - 38 24 -
7 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 22 Hooker 56 - - - - - - 1 15 - 67 35 - 31 - -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 18 Hooker 59 1 - 4 39 - 1 2 23 - 70 35 - 66 - -
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 36 Hooker 64 - - - - - - - 9 - 69 47 2 28 - -
10 Panthers Lost 18 - 29 Hooker 32 - - - 3 - - - - - 34 24 2 - - -
11 Titans Lost 33 - 26 Hooker 57 - - - 35 1 - 1 16 - 57 33 4 54 5 -
12 Sharks Lost 10 - 48 Hooker 59 - - - 7 - - - 1 - 48 46 1 7 8 -
13 Eels Won 4 - 30 Hooker 66 - - - - - - 1 26 1 60 46 2 46 38 -
14 Roosters Lost 16 - 18 Hooker 59 - - - - - - - 27 - 59 42 1 57 42 -
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Hooker 53 - - - - - - 2 18 - 43 42 1 38 38 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 10 5 5 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 79 196 7 351 35.10 - - -
Storm 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 62 33 2 2 2.00 - 29 29.0
Storm 2017 14 - - - - - - - 37 2.64 - - 1 - 291 254 5 490 35.00 - 317 22.6
Knights 2018 15 6 9 - 40% 2 - 8 194 12.91 - - 1 2 893 577 23 602 40.14 6 646 43.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 15 6 9 - - 2 - 8 194 12.91 - - 1 2 - 577 23 602 40.00 6 646 43.1
Storm 2013 2017 25 17 8 - - - - - 37 1.47 - - 1 - - 483 14 841 33.00 - 352 14.1

Latest

Team Mates