Large Background Image
Tautau Moga Profile Image

Tautau Moga

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
109 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
06 December 1993
Birthplace:
Ipswich, QLD
Nickname:
Tee
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
12 May 2012
Round:
10
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Springfield Panthers
Biography:

The centred joined Newcastle from Brisbane last year on a three-year-deal.

Moga made four appearances in 2018 before suffering a season-ending ACL injury, the fourth in his young career.

Prior to playing for the Broncos, Moga made his NRL debut in 2012, playing for the Sydney Roosters before linking with the North Queensland Cowboys in 2014.

The versatile centre and winger provides plenty of athleticism and size out wide.
Moga is a Samoan international with experience beyond his years.

Career

Appearances
63
Tries
21

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 14 3 10 1 21% 7 - 28 - - 10 - 93 26 70.25% 1,424 101.71 215 - -
Cowboys 2014 11 8 3 - 73% 3 - 12 - 3 3 143 105 12 85.20% 1,263 114.88 36 232 21.1
Cowboys 2015 6 5 1 - 83% - - - - 4 - 91 64 7 87.97% 685 114.22 10 175 29.2
Cowboys 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 13 12 1 92.30% 60 60.60 - 18 18.0
Broncos 2017 27 - - - - 9 - 36 - 5 10 414 334 49 83.79% 3,910 144.81 - 995 36.8
Knights 2018 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 3 36 17 2 58.08% 300 75.13 12 57 14.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 4 2 2 - - 2 - 8 - - 3 - 17 2 - 300 75.00 12 57 14.2

Latest

Team Mates