You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tex Hoy Profile Image

Tex Hoy

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
04 November 1999
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Texy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Souths Newcastle
Biography:

A local product, Hoy is a special talent.

A fullback or playmaker, Hoy burst onto the scene at the NRL Nines in Perth, where his blistering pace and football smarts saw him become one of the finds of the tournament.

Hoy made his NRL debut and was one of the Knights' best in the 14-14 draw against Penrith in Rd3.

Hoy was upgraded to a Top 30 contract before the deadline in 2020, and will look to go to another level in 2021.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Tex Hoy
Who is most important to me ... My Mum
Something you wouldn’t know about me is... I’m colour blind and dislexic
I’d be lost without... My Mum
What I love most about living in Newcastle... It’s so close to everything
I grew up ... Merewether
People would describe me as ... Chilled and relaxed
As a kid my hero was ... Andrew Johns
They were my hero because... He was just my favourite player growing up and was good mates with Dad
The last book I read was... I don’t think I’ve ever finished a book in my life! Haha
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Go to the Beach
My greatest on field moment... Winning the under 20s Origin

Career

Appearances
17
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
6

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
23

Passing

Receipts
246

Defence

Tackles Made
33
Missed Tackles
7
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
123
Total Running Metres
985

Fantasy

Total Points
250
Average Points
31.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - 79 - 1 - 3 28 - 29 1 1 98 - 38
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - 43 - - - 2 50 - 33 9 - 177 12 52
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Fullback 80 1 2 8 - - 1 1 3 45 1 31 3 2 178 - 67
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Fullback 41 - 1 2 33 - - - 2 20 - 19 4 1 86 - 32
10 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 18 Fullback 70 - 1 2 20 1 - - 1 6 - 23 6 - 50 - 30
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 20 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Fullback 69 - 2 4 84 - - - 4 35 2 40 2 1 151 - 73
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 4 32 - 39 5 2 127 10 90
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - 40 - - - 4 19 - 32 3 - 115 - 55
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 9 3 5 1 33% 1 2 8 278 30.84 50.00% - - - 157 47 7 83.70% 876 97.00 111 203 22.6
Knights 2021 8 3 5 - 38% 1 6 16 299 37.36 66.67% 1 2 1 246 33 7 82.50% 985 123.00 439 250 31.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 2021 17 6 10 1 35% 2 8 24 576 25.07 61.54% 1 2 1 403 80 14 85.11% 1,860 80.00 550 453 26.6

Latest

Team Mates