Large Background Image
Tyrone Amey Profile Image

Tyrone Amey

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
109 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
20 January 1996
Birthplace:
Gosford, NSW
Nickname:
Big T
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Date:
03 September 2017
Round:
26
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
South Lakes Roosters
Biography:

Tyrone has progressed through the ranks at the Knights, first joining the Harold Matthews side in 2012 before playing SG Ball, Toyota Cup, Reserve Grade and NRL.

Outstanding in Reserve Grade in 2017, he was awarded a well-earned start in the NRL at the end of the season and made his first-grade debut in the last round against the Cronulla Sharks. On debut, Tyrone came off the bench with an impressive try-assist to Lachlan Fitzgibbon.

The hard-hitting middle man, who is rock solid in the front row, is looking to build on his NRL appearance during the 2018 season.

Away from footy, Tyrone works with a local company as a diesel mechanic.

Career

Appearances
1
Tries
0

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - 25 - 18 - 70 70.50 - 30 30.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - 25 - 18 - 70 70.00 - 30 30.0

Latest

Team Mates