You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Charlie Staines Profile Image

Charlie Staines

Fullback

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
04 October 2000
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Forbes, NSW
Age:
20
Nickname:
Ferrari
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 July 2020
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Forbes Magpies
Biography:

Hailing from Forbes, Staines first appeared on the Panthers radar as part of the club's junior development programs in Central West NSW and joined the club's SG Ball squad in 2018. The following year he made his senior debut in the Canterbury Cup competition and was named NSWRL Jersey Flegg Player of the Year. In 2020 Staines scored four tries on NRL debut against the Sharks and signed a contract extension to commit to Panthers until the end of 2023.

Career

Appearances
11
Tries
12

2021 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
6
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
144

Defence

Tackles Made
28
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
91
Total Running Metres
826

Fantasy

Total Points
224
Average Points
24.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 24 - 0 Winger 80 - - - 39 1 - - 2 16 - 15 3 - 75 - -
2 Bulldogs Won 0 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 22 - 18 4 1 71 - 14
3 Storm Won 12 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 17 1 17 3 3 77 - 13
4 Sea Eagles Won 6 - 46 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 - - 9 2 18 3 - 85 - -
5 Raiders Won 30 - 10 Winger 80 2 - 8 12 - - 2 1 18 1 19 2 - 104 - 19
6 Broncos Won 12 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 33 - 15 3 - 87 6 -
7 Knights Won 24 - 6 Winger 80 - - - 16 - - - 2 32 - 15 4 - 103 11 12
8 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 41 - 12 5 - 99 22 22
9 Sharks Won 48 - 0 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - - 3 - 20 1 15 1 - 122 - 26

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2 2 - - 100% 6 - 24 - - - - 1 7 23 9 3 34.60% 204 102.00 29 125 62.5
Panthers 2021 9 9 - - 100% 6 - 24 68 7.53 - 1 1 6 144 28 4 84.82% 826 91.00 108 224 24.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2021 11 11 - - 100% 12 - 48 68 6.16 - 1 2 13 167 37 7 75.69% 1,031 93.00 138 349 31.7

Latest

Team Mates