Large Background Image
Corey Harawira-Naera Profile Image

Corey Harawira-Naera

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
18 May 1995
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Corza, Hori
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
24 March 2017
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otaua Valley Warriors
Biography:

A hole-running back rower that successfully made the transition in to the forwards after playing a significant part of his formative years as a centre.

One of the many graduates of the hugely successful 2015 NYC Premiership side, Harawira-Naera continued his development in the ISP NSW Competition the following season.

He made his NRL debut and scored a try in a 40-0 win against Newcastle in round four of the 2017 season. His break out season was recognised when he was named co-winner of the 2017 Ben Alexander Rookie of the Year.

Career

Appearances
46
Tries
13

2018 Season

Appearances
24

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Line Breaks
8
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
22

Defence

Tackles Made
513
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
65.4
Total Running Metres
1568

Fantasy

Total Points
763
Average Points
31.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Won 24 - 14 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 1 11 - 3 7 1 23 23 -
2 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 14 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 2 9 1 6 8 - 26 26 -
3 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 18 2nd Row 69 - - - - - - - 19 - 7 38 3 52 52 -
4 Cowboys Won 14 - 33 Interchange 40 - - - - - - - 8 - 4 13 - 26 26 -
5 Eels Won 6 - 12 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 1 5 1 3 23 2 13 13 -
6 Titans Won 35 - 12 2nd Row 80 2 - 8 - - 2 3 52 1 17 10 1 149 125 15
7 Sharks Lost 26 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 21 1 8 14 2 65 - -
8 Bulldogs Won 22 - 14 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 23 2 11 17 2 90 - 4
9 Cowboys Lost 20 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 29 1 8 36 4 57 57 -
10 Knights Won 18 - 29 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 27 - 11 17 2 65 59 -
11 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 2 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - 3 28 4 19 22 2 90 80 -
12 Dragons Won 28 - 2 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 18 2 12 34 2 62 59 -
14 Raiders Won 22 - 23 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 1 2 39 - 14 29 4 106 106 -
15 Roosters Lost 32 - 6 2nd Row 75 - - - 4 - - 3 28 - 10 41 9 70 70 -
17 Warriors Won 36 - 4 Interchange 50 1 - 4 - - 1 4 43 2 13 14 4 136 136 -
18 Sharks Lost 12 - 24 Interchange 51 1 - 4 - - 2 3 16 - 9 19 1 62 62 -
19 Broncos Lost 50 - 18 Interchange 47 - - - - - 1 2 21 1 7 21 2 66 66 -
20 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 28 Interchange 47 - - - - - - 1 23 - 8 19 4 58 58 -
21 Raiders Won 40 - 31 Interchange 50 - - - - 1 - 3 9 2 9 17 1 49 35 -
22 Titans Won 16 - 17 Interchange 52 - - - - - - 4 37 1 10 28 2 83 83 -
23 Knights Lost 12 - 20 Lock 71 - - - - - - 1 18 1 14 29 7 73 70 -
24 Warriors Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 2 9 1 5 7 2 32 27 -
26 Warriors Won 27 - 12 Interchange 47 - - - 32 - - - 25 - 12 20 - 61 59 2
27 Sharks Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 53 - - - - - - 1 13 1 11 30 3 44 44 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 22 13 9 - 59% 7 - 28 - - 12 11 644 74 2,022 91.91 18 907 41.2
Panthers 2018 24 15 9 - 62% 6 - 24 36 1.51 8 22 513 60 1,568 65.36 23 763 31.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 2018 46 28 18 - - 13 - 52 36 0.79 20 33 1,157 134 3,590 78.00 42 1,670 36.3

Latest

Team Mates