You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dean Whare Profile Image

Dean Whare

Centre

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
22 January 1990
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Rotorua, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
Deano
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
29 May 2010
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
12
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Arncliffe Scots
Biography:

Former Kiwi international Whare joined Panthers in 2013 and the following year finished as the club's top try-scorer, including a double against the Roosters in a memorable Qualifying Final victory. He was a member of the New Zealand side that won the 2014 Four Nations. The following two years saw Whare hampered by injury, including a season-ending ACL tear in 2016. Known for his impact in defence, Whare's return to fitness was key to the Panthers playing finals football in 2017 and 2018.

Career

Appearances
155
Tries
40

2020 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
0

Passing

Receipts
105

Defence

Tackles Made
76
Missed Tackles
18
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
75
Total Running Metres
606

Fantasy

Total Points
113
Average Points
14.1

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 20 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 4 - 5 11 3 14 - -
2 Dragons Won 28 - 32 Centre 80 - - - 6 - - - - 30 2 11 9 3 80 - -
3 Knights Drawn 14 - 14 Centre 90 - - - - - - - - 71 1 26 12 3 153 - -
4 Warriors Won 26 - 0 Centre 77 - - - - - - - - 43 1 12 10 2 96 - -
5 Eels Lost 16 - 10 Centre 80 - - - 12 1 - - - 33 - 16 10 2 83 - 3
6 Storm Won 21 - 14 Centre 80 - - - 29 - - - - 33 4 18 13 4 88 - -
7 Rabbitohs Won 20 - 12 Centre 73 - - - - - - - - 39 - 14 10 1 80 7 -
10 Cowboys Won 22 - 10 Centre 6 - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 1 - 9 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 4 1 3 - 25% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 1 - 43 7 74.35% 247 61.00 - - -
Sea Eagles 2011 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - 100.00% 64 64.00 9 - -
Sea Eagles 2012 20 11 9 - 55% 6 - 24 132 6.60 - - 4 9 - 103 29 74.59% 2,264 113.00 627 - -
Panthers 2013 24 11 13 - 46% 5 - 20 341 14.20 - 3 11 6 448 349 50 79.60% 2,218 92.42 134 505 21.0
Panthers 2014 26 16 10 - 62% 12 - 48 181 6.97 - - 8 7 405 316 53 80.94% 2,192 84.31 51 624 24.0
Panthers 2015 13 5 8 - 38% 6 - 24 55 4.21 - - 6 7 206 162 20 78.71% 1,162 89.41 - 439 33.0
Panthers 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 2 12 2 85.70% 48 48.10 - 10 10.0
Panthers 2017 18 7 11 - 39% 3 - 12 40 2.21 - - 2 4 252 174 34 75.16% 1,395 77.00 53 366 20.3
Panthers 2018 22 13 9 - 59% 4 - 16 71 3.24 - 1 4 8 335 262 40 81.82% 1,956 88.00 41 614 27.9
Panthers 2019 18 7 11 - 39% 1 - 4 131 7.30 - - 3 1 236 232 35 82.99% 1,280 71.00 - 369 20.5
Panthers 2020 8 6 1 1 75% - - - 48 5.95 - 1 - - 105 76 18 77.25% 606 75.00 3 113 14.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 9 - 36 132 5.28 - - 5 10 - 149 36 75.57% 2,575 103.00 636 - -
Panthers 2013 2020 130 65 64 1 50% 31 - 124 867 6.67 - 5 34 33 1,989 1,583 252 79.91% 10,870 83.00 284 3,277 25.2

Latest

Team Mates