Large Background Image
James Maloney Profile Image

James Maloney

Five-Eighth

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Weight:
83 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
15 June 1986
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 April 2009
Round:
5
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
St Edwards
Biography:
An elite five-eighth that has a reputation of enhancing any side that he plays in with leadership and direction on the field.

Maloney joined the Panthers in 2018 after a stellar career in which he has won two NRL Premierships, a World Club Challenge and was part of the 2016 Four Nations and 2017 World Cup winning squads for Australia.

He earned his first State of Origin call up in 2013 and has been part of the New South Wales set up in three separate seasons.

Career

Appearances
217
Tries
60

2018 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
50

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
11
Average Kicking Metres
278.6
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
7
Receipts
749

Defence

Tackles Made
167
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
86
Total Running Metres
1203

Fantasy

Total Points
528
Average Points
37.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Won 24 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 67 - - - - 3 - 37 10 7 22 - -
2 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 179 - - - - 28 - 51 9 5 99 19 -
3 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 1 1 6 192 - - - 3 12 - 59 14 14 153 - -
4 Cowboys Won 14 - 33 Halfback 80 1 8 21 492 - 2 - 2 18 - 47 16 6 80 - -
5 Eels Won 6 - 12 Halfback 80 - 4 8 365 - 1 - 1 6 - 39 14 12 38 - -
6 Titans Won 35 - 12 Halfback 80 - 5 11 200 - 1 2 5 31 1 51 13 7 210 - -
7 Sharks Lost 26 - 22 Halfback 80 - 3 6 326 2 - - 2 27 1 78 7 3 102 - -
8 Bulldogs Won 22 - 14 Halfback 80 - 5 10 292 2 - - 2 27 2 68 10 5 112 - -
9 Cowboys Lost 20 - 26 Halfback 80 - 2 4 417 1 1 - 2 13 - 65 11 6 41 - -
10 Knights Won 18 - 29 Halfback 80 - 6 13 372 1 1 - 1 5 - 57 14 8 52 - -
11 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 2 Five-Eighth 80 - 4 8 308 2 1 - 1 4 1 53 10 2 49 - -
12 Dragons Won 28 - 2 Five-Eighth 80 - 6 12 90 2 - - 1 28 2 53 9 6 91 10 1
14 Raiders Won 22 - 23 Five-Eighth 80 - 5 10 288 1 1 1 3 9 - 50 12 8 84 - -
15 Roosters Lost 32 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 314 - - - - 14 - 41 18 9 63 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2009 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 112 28.00 - - - - - 79 6 169 42.25 - - -
Warriors 2010 24 14 10 - 58% 10 73 188 7,443 310.12 74.49% - 14 6 - 425 121 1,320 55.00 20 - -
Warriors 2011 27 16 11 - 59% 10 82 206 10,004 370.52 75.23% - 15 8 - 534 127 1,933 71.59 63 - -
Warriors 2012 24 8 16 - 33% 4 67 153 7,228 301.17 77.01% - 17 8 - 414 125 1,714 71.42 125 - -
Roosters 2013 25 19 6 - 76% 9 108 252 5,744 229.75 87.10% 7 25 4 810 433 83 1,700 68.00 96 - -
Roosters 2014 27 17 10 - 63% 5 106 234 5,038 186.59 83.46% 10 23 2 1003 498 89 1,505 55.77 16 1,247 46.2
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 9 106 250 4,816 178.36 82.81% 20 20 3 863 498 109 2,109 78.12 59 1,272 47.1
Sharks 2016 25 18 6 1 72% 7 94 219 3,748 149.93 77.69% 17 9 4 1112 400 103 1,871 74.84 7 937 37.5
Sharks 2017 20 - - - - 4 71 161 2,515 125.75 87.65% 8 12 5 834 277 121 1,440 72.00 - 549 27.4
Panthers 2018 14 10 4 - 71% 2 50 111 3,901 278.65 86.21% 11 8 7 749 167 98 1,203 85.97 1 528 37.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2013 2015 79 55 24 - - 23 320 736 15,598 197.44 84.43% - 68 9 - 1,429 281 5,315 67.00 172 2,533 32.1
Panthers 2018 2018 14 10 4 - - 2 50 111 3,901 278.65 86.21% - 8 7 - 167 98 1,203 85.00 1 528 37.7
Storm 2009 2009 4 2 2 - - - - - 112 28.00 - - - - - 79 6 169 42.00 - - -
Sharks 2016 2017 45 30 14 1 - 11 165 380 6,261 139.13 81.68% - 21 9 - 677 224 3,309 73.00 12 1,490 33.1
Warriors 2010 2012 75 38 37 - - 24 222 547 24,675 329.00 75.51% - 46 22 - 1,373 373 4,967 66.00 208 - -

Latest

Team Mates