Josh Mansour Profile Image

Josh Mansour

Winger

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
98 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
17 June 1990
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Sauce
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
05 May 2012
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Johns Eagles, Kingsgrove Colts
Biography:

Unwanted by South Sydney and thrown a lifeline by Phil Gould, Mansour made the most of his first chance in the NRL with a try on debut in 2012. He finished his breakthrough season as the club's Ben Alexander Rookie of the Year. Mansour cemented his reputation as a world-class winger in 2014 when he finished the year as the club's top try-scorer and made his Kangaroos debut at the Four Nations. He had to wait until 2016 for his first taste of State of Origin and then proved his resilience by overcoming a torn ACL in 2017 and a shocking facial fracture in 2018. Mansour recently signed a new deal to commit to Panthers until the end 2021.

Career

Appearances
131
Tries
62

2019 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
47

Passing

Receipts
282

Defence

Tackles Made
103
Missed Tackles
23
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
162
Total Running Metres
2268

Fantasy

Total Points
446
Average Points
31

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 12 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 27 - 16 8 2 101 - 31
3 Storm Lost 2 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 43 1 18 8 2 133 - 21
4 Wests Tigers Won 9 - 8 Winger 84 - - - - - 4 56 4 24 6 2 195 9 -
5 Titans Lost 30 - 24 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 42 - 15 7 3 113 - -
6 Sharks Lost 24 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 26 - 21 8 1 105 - -
7 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 22 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 59 - 21 7 - 154 - 24
8 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 5 31 1 13 4 - 142 14 28
9 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - 1 3 56 - 17 5 1 181 10 16
11 Eels Won 10 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 54 1 24 5 2 193 - 34
12 Sea Eagles Won 15 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 40 3 22 14 2 187 27 9
13 Roosters Won 19 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - 1 7 59 3 18 9 2 201 8 23
14 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 19 Winger 80 - - - - - 4 42 2 22 4 4 114 8 -
15 Warriors Won 18 - 19 Winger 85 - - - - - 6 71 4 27 8 1 226 18 27
17 Titans Won 24 - 2 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 89 - 24 10 1 218 - 34

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2012 14 6 8 - 43% 7 - 28 35 2.50 - - - 6 - 84 32 65.71% 2,543 181.64 219 - -
Panthers 2013 14 4 10 - 29% 4 - 16 151 10.76 - 1 2 7 258 103 16 82.06% 2,103 150.25 250 450 32.0
Panthers 2014 22 15 7 - 68% 15 - 60 80 3.66 - - - 12 458 135 27 79.77% 3,857 175.36 661 795 36.0
Panthers 2015 12 4 8 - 33% 6 - 24 32 2.66 - - 1 6 218 74 15 78.02% 1,813 151.11 226 446 37.0
Panthers 2016 25 15 10 - 60% 16 - 64 29 1.14 - 1 2 22 478 121 18 76.34% 4,376 175.05 544 1,148 45.0
Panthers 2017 15 10 5 - 67% 5 - 20 38 2.55 - - 1 6 280 86 21 70.47% 2,494 166.33 256 671 44.0
Panthers 2018 15 10 5 - 67% 8 - 32 27 1.78 - - - 5 271 86 21 77.24% 2,162 144.13 250 503 33.0
Panthers 2019 14 7 7 - 50% 1 - 4 - - - - - 3 282 103 23 79.39% 2,268 162.05 250 446 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2012 2019 131 71 60 - - 62 - 248 392 2.99 - 2 6 67 2,241 790 173 69.25% 21,507 164.00 2,633 4,602 35.1

Latest

Team Mates