You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kurt Capewell Profile Image

Kurt Capewell

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 July 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Charleville, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Capes
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
10 July 2016
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Clubs:
Charleville, North Ipswich Tigers
Biography:

Capewell joined Panthers on a two-year deal ahead of the 2020 season. He was sidelined after suffering a serious knee injury in Round 5 but bounced back to finish the year with a memorable Origin debut for Queensland.

Career

Appearances
79
Tries
14

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
4

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
175
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
78
Total Running Metres
469

Fantasy

Total Points
285
Average Points
47.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 24 - 0 2nd Row 66 1 - 4 20 - - 1 4 33 - 15 18 - 96 96 -
2 Bulldogs Won 0 - 28 2nd Row 49 - - - - - - - 4 34 - 14 20 2 73 61 12
3 Storm Won 12 - 10 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 18 1 - 1 4 28 1 10 43 5 86 80 -
4 Sea Eagles Won 6 - 46 2nd Row 64 1 - 4 6 - - - - 17 1 11 24 3 75 66 -
5 Raiders Won 30 - 10 2nd Row 70 - - - 22 - - - 1 24 1 10 28 4 60 60 -
6 Broncos Won 12 - 20 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 23 - 11 42 2 77 77 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 4 3 1 - 75% - - - 8 1.98 - - 1 77 13 338 84.70 - 94 23.0
Sharks 2017 16 10 6 - 62% 4 - 16 120 7.50 1 5 12 261 35 1,660 103.00 86 533 33.3
Sharks 2018 19 14 5 - 74% 1 - 4 42 2.20 1 1 8 392 47 1,562 82.00 34 549 28.9
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 1 - 4 65 2.59 1 5 6 502 79 2,332 93.00 107 731 29.2
Panthers 2020 9 6 2 1 67% 4 - 16 33 3.62 - 1 1 247 18 587 65.00 14 350 38.9
Panthers 2021 6 6 - - 100% 4 - 16 66 11.07 1 3 3 175 16 469 78.00 12 285 47.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 2019 64 39 25 - 61% 6 - 24 234 3.66 3 11 27 1,232 174 5,894 92.00 228 1,897 29.6
Panthers 2020 2021 15 12 2 1 80% 8 - 32 99 6.60 1 4 4 422 34 1,057 70.00 26 635 42.3

Latest

Team Mates