Large Background Image
Sam McKendry Profile Image

Sam McKendry

Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Weight:
111 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
19 July 1989
Birthplace:
Stirling, WA
Nickname:
Zangief
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
18 May 2008
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mt Albert Lions
Biography:

McKendry developed through the junior ranks at Panthers before debuting as a teenager in the NRL in 2008. He earned a call-up to the Kiwis side and made his first appearance in 2010. McKendry is an inspiration to all in the Rugby League community as he aims to return from his third-straight ACL injury in 2019.

Career

Appearances
147
Tries
8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - 21 - 83 41.50 - - -
Panthers 2009 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 10 6 61 61.00 - - -
Panthers 2010 26 15 11 - 58% 4 - 16 31 - 10 396 34 2,079 79.96 10 - -
Panthers 2011 23 9 14 - 39% 1 - 4 26 - 19 482 35 1,971 85.70 - - -
Panthers 2012 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - 4 19 - 16 566 37 2,008 95.62 - - -
Panthers 2013 12 5 7 - 42% 1 - 4 6 564 10 270 12 1,411 117.62 276 1 0.1
Panthers 2014 24 15 9 - 62% - - - 14 873 21 498 11 2,248 93.69 495 586 24.4
Panthers 2015 24 9 15 - 38% - - - 15 988 23 537 33 2,513 104.74 470 795 33.1
Panthers 2016 12 5 7 - 42% 1 - 4 12 267 4 253 9 837 69.77 139 355 29.6
Panthers 2018 2 2 - - 100% - - - 1 66 2 29 1 182 91.00 71 51 25.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 2018 147 69 78 - - 8 - 32 124 2,755 105 3,061 178 13,385 91.00 1,463 1,796 12.2

Latest

Team Mates