You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Stephen Crichton Profile Image

Stephen Crichton

Centre

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
22 September 2000
Weight:
99 kg
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Age:
22
Nickname:
Critta
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
09 August 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Clair Comets
Biography:

A local junior who progressed through the grades at Panthers, Crichton began the 2019 season in the Jersey Flegg side before being called up to the Canterbury Cup squad. He was later selected in the NSW U20s Origin side and made a memorable NRL debut alongside Matt Burton and Spencer Leniu in an upset victory against Cronulla Sharks. Crichton's incredible rise continued in 2020 as he established himself as a starting centre, finished as the team's leading try-scorer, was named in the Dally M Team of the Year and received a call-up to the NSW Origin squad. He scored the winning try in the 2021 NRL Grand Final.

Career

Appearances
76
Tries
41

2022 Season

Appearances
23

Scoring

Tries
13
Goals
32

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Breaks
11
Tackle Breaks
59

Passing

Receipts
377

Defence

Tackles Made
322
Missed Tackles
50
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
134
Total Running Metres
3089

Fantasy

Total Points
983
Average Points
42.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 Centre 80 1 4 12 - - - 1 5 57 1 19 11 4 149 5 11
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 Centre 80 - 4 8 - - - - 1 47 - 15 11 1 122 - -
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 Centre 80 1 5 14 - - 1 1 1 68 1 20 12 3 184 - -
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 62 1 18 8 3 206 18 -
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 42 - 17 13 5 94 - -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 52 2 19 14 - 135 10 15
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 Centre 80 3 - 12 3 - - 2 5 32 - 13 9 1 111 - -
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 41 - 19 21 5 116 - 2
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 53 1 20 22 1 129 6 -
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 5 44 2 17 17 1 116 - -
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - 2 30 - 12 15 2 183 - 99
12 Cowboys Won 22 - 0 Centre 67 - 1 2 - - - - 3 59 - 16 12 7 131 - -
14 Knights Won 6 - 42 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 3 61 2 21 9 5 187 - -
15 Warriors Won 6 - 40 Centre 80 - 1 2 - - 2 1 1 72 2 21 13 2 193 - -
16 Roosters Won 26 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 38 - 12 12 1 94 - -
19 Sharks Won 20 - 10 Centre 71 - - - - - - - 3 45 - 15 16 1 135 - 3
21 Raiders Won 6 - 26 Centre 80 1 5 14 - - - - 1 34 - 17 13 2 87 - -
22 Storm Lost 0 - 16 Centre 80 - - - 22 1 - - 6 60 - 23 8 2 188 - 51
23 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 26 Centre 80 1 5 14 5 - - - 3 34 - 13 12 1 150 - -
24 Warriors Won 46 - 12 Centre 80 1 7 18 9 - 2 1 6 26 - 14 17 - 78 10 -
26 Eels Won 27 - 8 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 22 - 9 16 2 57 - 40
28 Rabbitohs Won 32 - 12 Centre 80 - - - 7 - - 1 3 38 - 12 16 1 111 - -
29 Eels Won 28 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 32 - 15 25 - 123 - 1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 17 4.23 - 1 - - 66 32 8 72.68% 494 123.00 109 86 21.5
Panthers 2020 22 19 2 1 86% 17 7 82 159 7.24 70.00% 4 7 18 321 208 40 79.59% 2,515 114.00 177 792 36.0
Panthers 2021 27 23 4 - 85% 11 14 72 111 4.10 66.67% 3 8 4 533 237 41 85.25% 3,904 144.00 1,021 983 36.4
Panthers 2022 23 21 2 - 91% 13 32 116 48 2.07 82.05% 1 8 11 377 322 50 86.56% 3,089 134.00 225 983 42.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 2022 76 65 10 1 86% 41 53 270 334 4.40 75.71% 9 23 33 1,297 799 139 85.18% 10,002 131.00 1,533 2,846 37.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners