Large Background Image
Trent Merrin Profile Image

Trent Merrin

Lock

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
07 October 1989
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Mez
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 May 2009
Round:
12
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Shellharbour Sharks
Biography:

A natural leader whether it’s on the footy field or in the sheds celebrating a win, Merrin has anchored the Panthers forward pack since joining the club in 2016.

He was a Premiership winner in his second season in the NRL and was part of the NSW State of Origin set up a year later. In 2014 he added an Origin medal to his collection before scoring in the Four Nations Grand Final to help Australia win the title.

His first season at the club culminated in being named the 2016 Merv Cartwright Medalist. In 2017 he was recognised as the Clubman of the Year.

Career

Appearances
205
Tries
20

2018 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
31
Average Hit Ups
9.6
Post Contact Metres
924.3

Passing

Offloads
27

Defence

Tackles Made
638
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
101.5
Total Running Metres
2537

Fantasy

Total Points
885
Average Points
35.4

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Won 24 - 14 Lock 50 - - - - - - 28 2 11 49 3 83 83 -
2 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 14 Lock 57 1 - 4 - 1 3 36 1 14 32 3 118 118 -
3 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 18 Lock 40 - - - - - - 26 - 8 29 1 67 67 -
4 Cowboys Won 14 - 33 Lock 41 - - - - - - 44 - 15 27 2 138 88 37
5 Eels Won 6 - 12 Prop 42 - - - - - 1 35 1 14 20 - 125 95 30
6 Titans Won 35 - 12 Prop 44 - - - - - 2 34 2 12 25 - 134 107 27
7 Sharks Lost 26 - 22 Prop 40 - - - 1 - 1 39 2 14 19 - 94 94 -
8 Bulldogs Won 22 - 14 Prop 55 - - - - - 2 58 - 18 20 1 153 111 42
10 Knights Won 18 - 29 Prop 52 - - - - - 1 75 - 17 24 - 165 149 15
11 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 2 Prop 46 - - - - - 2 36 1 11 32 4 94 58 36
12 Dragons Won 28 - 2 Prop 44 - - - - - - 53 3 16 24 1 140 103 36
14 Raiders Won 22 - 23 Prop 52 - - - - - 3 49 2 16 24 1 106 106 -
15 Roosters Lost 32 - 6 Prop 51 - - - - - 2 45 1 11 43 3 99 99 -
16 Sea Eagles Lost 10 - 18 Prop 47 - - - - - - 35 1 14 24 4 99 87 -
17 Warriors Won 36 - 4 Prop 42 - - - - - - 44 2 17 16 1 142 115 26
18 Sharks Lost 12 - 24 Prop 41 - - - - - 2 48 3 16 18 8 134 134 -
19 Broncos Lost 50 - 18 Prop 36 - - - - - 1 12 1 7 28 2 57 41 15
20 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 28 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 38 2 14 21 3 120 88 32
21 Raiders Won 40 - 31 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 22 1 11 21 1 63 49 14
22 Titans Won 16 - 17 Interchange 37 - - - - - 1 44 1 13 30 2 100 100 -
23 Knights Lost 12 - 20 Prop 38 - - - - - 2 30 - 6 31 4 55 55 -
24 Warriors Lost 36 - 16 Prop 37 1 - 4 - 1 7 24 1 11 20 3 88 68 20
25 Storm Won 16 - 22 Prop 40 - - - - - - 31 - 10 24 - 78 73 -
26 Warriors Won 27 - 12 Prop 32 - - - - - - 30 - 8 20 1 65 57 7
27 Sharks Lost 21 - 20 Prop 20 - - - - - - 6 - 1 17 3 11 11 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2009 3 3 - - 100% - - - - - 5 - 2 36 4 175 58.33 - - -
Dragons 2010 23 17 6 - 74% 3 - 12 - - 42 - 13 461 27 1,867 81.17 - - -
Dragons 2011 25 14 10 1 56% 2 - 8 - - 54 - 20 647 33 2,838 113.52 - - -
Dragons 2012 23 11 12 - 48% 2 - 8 22 0.96 40 - 45 728 46 3,024 131.48 - - -
Dragons 2013 18 6 12 - 33% 2 - 8 - - 24 1,180 46 629 30 2,753 152.96 24 - -
Dragons 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 2 - 8 - - 31 1,246 40 703 29 3,190 151.91 214 924 44.0
Dragons 2015 20 11 9 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 39 1,190 19 676 22 3,131 156.55 387 1,098 54.9
Panthers 2016 25 14 11 - 56% 5 - 20 - - 46 1,337 56 861 51 3,890 155.62 204 1,404 56.2
Panthers 2017 22 10 12 - 45% 1 - 4 2 0.08 36 1,092 40 645 66 2,738 124.45 12 970 44.1
Panthers 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 31 924 27 638 51 2,537 101.52 343 885 35.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2018 72 40 32 - - 8 - 32 2 0.02 113 3,353 123 2,144 168 9,166 127.00 559 3,268 45.4
Dragons 2009 2015 133 72 60 1 - 12 - 48 22 0.17 235 3,616 185 3,880 191 16,978 127.00 626 2,031 34.4

Latest

Team Mates