Large Background Image
Tyrone May Profile Image

Tyrone May

Five-Eighth

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
21 June 1996
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
T-May
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
14 July 2017
Round:
19
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Minchinbury Jets
Biography:

A natural athlete capable of filling in any position on the field, May has forged his early NRL career out of being a five-eight and roaming ball player.

A local junior who has progressed through the Panthers system, May won an NYC Premiership in 2015 and continued his development in the ISP NSW competition the following season.

After starting 2017 in reserve grade, he was handed his NRL debut mid-way through the season and immediately making an impact with five tries in nine games.

Career

Appearances
19
Tries
6

2018 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
13

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
8
Receipts
305

Defence

Tackles Made
175
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
29.1
Total Running Metres
291

Fantasy

Total Points
251
Average Points
25.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
17 Warriors Won 36 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 62 - 1 - 5 21 3 59 25 1 74 - -
18 Sharks Lost 12 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 56 1 2 - 2 9 1 41 20 4 53 - -
20 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 28 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - - - - 10 15 2 - - -
21 Raiders Won 40 - 31 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - - 5 - 15 9 - 33 7 -
22 Titans Won 16 - 17 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - 1 - 44 16 - 8 - -
23 Knights Lost 12 - 20 Five-Eighth 76 1 - 4 - - - - 3 3 2 45 28 4 37 - -
24 Warriors Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 51 - - - - - 1 1 1 13 2 29 22 - 46 - -
25 Storm Won 16 - 22 Interchange 31 - - - 12 - - - - 6 - 27 20 1 17 8 -
26 Warriors Won 27 - 12 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - - 7 - 21 14 4 17 2 -
27 Sharks Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 7 - - - - - - - - - - 14 6 - 3 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 9 6 3 - 67% 5 - 20 38 4.21 - 1 1 6 260 174 20 608 67.63 21 359 39.9
Panthers 2018 10 6 4 - 60% 1 - 4 130 12.98 - 1 4 8 305 175 16 291 29.12 - 251 25.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 2018 19 12 7 - - 6 - 24 168 8.83 - - 5 14 - 349 36 899 47.00 21 610 32.1

Latest

Team Mates