Large Background Image
Wayde Egan Profile Image

Wayde Egan

Hooker

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
20 March 1997
Birthplace:
Lithgow, NSW
Nickname:
Waydos
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
29 March 2018
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Lithgow Storm
Biography:

Having progressed through the Panthers junior grades, Egan began turning heads in 2017 when he finished the NYC regular season with sixteen tries and fourteen try assists, including four tries in one game. His standout year saw him named the club's NYC Player of the Year while also being selected in the NYC Team of the Year. He made similar impact when given opportunities in the Panthers ISP side and earned his NRL debut in 2018.

Career

Appearances
13
Tries
2

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
4.7

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
126

Defence

Tackles Made
55
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
13
Total Running Metres
26

Fantasy

Total Points
76
Average Points
38

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 12 - 20 Hooker 61 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 - - 81 37 - 13 - -
2 Knights Won 14 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - 9 1 - - - - - 45 18 2 13 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 8 0.66 - - 2 4 404 187 10 164 13.68 - 218 18.0
Panthers 2019 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 9 4.70 - 1 - - 126 55 2 26 13.00 - 76 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2018 13 7 6 - - 2 - 8 17 1.24 - - 2 4 - 242 12 190 13.00 - 294 21.0

Latest

Team Mates