Large Background Image
George Burgess Profile Image

George Burgess

Prop

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
120 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
21 April 1992
Birthplace:
Dewsbury, UK
Nickname:
Gorgy
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
02 June 2012
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dewsbury Moor
Biography:

Big George Burgess will have a point to prove in 2018 after missing out on selection for England’s 2017 Rugby League World Cup squad.

Playing alongside his twin brother Tom and elder brother Sam, George is in his ninth season at the Club, and will be looking to take on a senior role, particularly with the crop of young forwards coming through the ranks.

Plenty will be hoping he can return to the scintillating form that saw him as one of the most highly regarded front rowers in the game.

Career

Appearances
136
Tries
13

2018 Season

Appearances
27

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
43
Average Hit Ups
7.4
Post Contact Metres
1023.8

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
633
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
102.8
Total Running Metres
2776

Fantasy

Total Points
868
Average Points
32.2

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 20 - 32 Interchange 31 - - - - - 1 49 - 8 18 5 123 38 84
2 Panthers Lost 18 - 14 Interchange 29 - - - - - 2 23 - 7 20 3 69 69 -
3 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 6 Interchange 21 - - - - - 3 25 - 6 14 - 73 59 13
4 Bulldogs Won 20 - 16 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 27 - 8 18 2 76 64 12
5 Dragons Lost 16 - 12 Prop 40 - - - - - - 32 - 8 30 4 89 56 32
6 Roosters Won 14 - 26 Prop 39 - - - - - 1 44 - 13 23 2 150 82 67
7 Raiders Won 42 - 22 Prop 42 - - - - - 2 19 1 6 30 3 51 34 16
8 Broncos Lost 20 - 24 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 37 - 10 23 4 92 83 9
9 Knights Won 18 - 36 Prop 39 - - - - - - 53 1 15 19 3 149 105 44
10 Dragons Won 24 - 10 Prop 42 - - - - - - 44 - 9 27 4 95 84 11
11 Cowboys Won 19 - 20 Prop 39 1 - 4 - 2 3 28 - 11 20 1 87 51 36
12 Warriors Won 10 - 30 Prop 45 1 - 4 - 1 5 23 - 7 36 1 85 48 36
13 Sharks Won 22 - 14 Prop 48 - - - - - - 49 - 13 29 5 123 109 14
14 Titans Won 16 - 18 Prop 47 - - - - - 5 52 - 13 21 2 132 91 41
15 Eels Won 24 - 42 Prop 46 - - - - - - 17 - 7 20 - 55 16 39
16 Cowboys Won 21 - 20 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 33 - 11 21 2 88 75 13
18 Bulldogs Won 6 - 24 Prop 32 - - - - - - 34 - 8 18 1 81 36 44
19 Wests Tigers Lost 22 - 6 Prop 46 - - - - - 1 43 - 13 21 3 127 64 62
20 Eels Won 26 - 20 Prop 44 - - - - - 2 42 - 12 23 - 105 80 24
21 Storm Won 30 - 20 Prop 44 - - - - - - 62 - 16 21 1 148 103 44
22 Roosters Lost 14 - 18 Prop 38 - - - - - 2 43 - 9 24 4 103 62 41
23 Broncos Lost 38 - 18 Prop 49 - - - - - 4 45 - 10 27 2 125 76 49
24 Raiders Lost 24 - 12 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 38 - 10 33 4 90 53 20
25 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 10 Prop 49 - - - - - 5 58 - 14 29 1 159 119 39
26 Storm Lost 29 - 28 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 25 - 9 26 2 92 41 50
27 Dragons Won 13 - 12 Prop 33 - - - - - 1 44 - 13 16 1 111 94 17
28 Roosters Lost 12 - 4 Prop 44 - - - - - 1 38 - 11 26 5 84 71 12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2012 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - 4 - 1 37 2 118 39.33 - - -
Rabbitohs 2013 24 17 7 - 71% 7 - 28 29 1.22 91 1,320 7 595 22 3,583 149.30 527 4 0.2
Rabbitohs 2014 23 17 6 - 74% 3 - 12 - - 75 1,374 9 631 23 3,505 152.42 629 912 39.6
Rabbitohs 2015 24 13 11 - 54% 1 - 4 - - 67 1,313 11 773 29 3,316 138.18 479 1,254 52.2
Rabbitohs 2016 17 8 9 - 47% - - - - - 18 486 5 405 18 1,474 86.74 409 530 31.2
Rabbitohs 2017 18 8 10 - 44% - - - - - 23 643 3 312 23 1,669 92.77 381 476 26.4
Rabbitohs 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 2 - 8 - - 43 1,024 2 633 65 2,776 102.82 881 868 32.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2012 2018 136 82 54 - - 13 - 52 29 0.21 321 6,158 38 3,386 182 16,443 120.00 3,309 4,073 30.6

Latest

Team Mates