Large Background Image
Greg Inglis Profile Image

Greg Inglis

Captain - Centre

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
15 January 1987
Birthplace:
Kempsey, NSW
Nickname:
G.I.
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
16 April 2005
Round:
6
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Clubs:
Bowraville Tigers, Wests Newcastle
Biography:

One of the genuine superstars of the game, he will be looking to bounce back from his season-cruelling knee injury suffered in round one in 2017.

Indigenous leader within the game and the community.

Captain of the Rabbitohs and previously the Australian Prime Minister’s XIII and Indigenous All Stars.

Father to son Nate and daughter Quinn.

Career

Appearances
261
Tries
149

2018 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
52

Passing

Receipts
355

Defence

Tackles Made
175
Missed Tackles
28
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
130
Total Running Metres
2470

Fantasy

Total Points
670
Average Points
35.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 20 - 32 Centre 80 - - - 26 - - 3 42 - 14 6 1 121 - -
2 Panthers Lost 18 - 14 Centre 47 - - - - - - 1 33 - 8 8 1 70 - 7
3 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - - 58 2 19 9 3 147 22 -
4 Bulldogs Won 20 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 33 1 19 12 - 101 - -
5 Dragons Lost 16 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 37 - 20 10 2 98 - -
6 Roosters Won 14 - 26 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 37 - 12 8 2 103 7 -
7 Raiders Won 42 - 22 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 5 39 - 14 7 1 181 15 -
8 Broncos Lost 20 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 1 42 - 24 13 1 91 - -
9 Knights Won 18 - 36 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 61 - 19 4 2 147 31 7
10 Dragons Won 24 - 10 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 3 33 - 13 9 2 80 - -
11 Cowboys Won 19 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 2 34 1 28 8 2 195 - 67
12 Warriors Won 10 - 30 Fullback 72 1 - 4 - 1 1 2 41 - 26 12 1 113 - 16
15 Eels Won 24 - 42 Centre 68 - - - - 3 1 3 63 - 18 5 2 148 11 -
16 Cowboys Won 21 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - 4 48 - 17 12 - 127 19 -
24 Raiders Lost 24 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 6 67 - 21 15 - 199 - -
25 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 10 Centre 69 - - - - 1 - 3 74 - 17 9 2 165 - 5
26 Storm Lost 29 - 28 Centre 80 2 - 8 - 1 1 4 44 - 23 5 - 134 15 -
27 Dragons Won 13 - 12 Centre 80 - - - 21 - - 1 44 - 22 16 2 103 - -
28 Roosters Lost 12 - 4 Centre 80 - - - - - - 5 50 1 21 7 4 140 5 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2005 13 7 6 - 54% 7 - 28 36 2.77 - - 2 10 - 77 21 73.09% 1,765 135.77 453 - -
Storm 2006 19 15 4 - 79% 18 2 76 39 2.05 40.00% - 6 26 - 210 33 80.51% 3,943 207.53 884 - -
Storm 2007 20 17 3 - 85% 9 - 36 1,376 68.80 - - 12 12 - 398 60 83.30% 2,289 114.45 203 - -
Storm 2008 22 17 5 - 77% 17 - 69 1,054 47.91 - - 4 15 - 354 61 81.41% 2,253 102.41 189 - -
Storm 2009 23 15 7 1 65% 16 - 66 187 8.13 - - 10 16 - 311 36 84.84% 2,909 126.48 107 - -
Storm 2010 20 12 8 - 60% 11 7 58 332 16.60 70.00% - 5 11 - 230 50 75.60% 1,955 97.75 16 - -
Rabbitohs 2011 18 9 9 - 50% 8 - 32 252 14.00 - - 8 9 - 200 39 78.86% 1,666 92.56 4 - -
Rabbitohs 2012 22 13 9 - 59% 12 - 49 671 30.50 - - 14 22 - 77 21 74.48% 4,626 210.27 1,349 - -
Rabbitohs 2013 20 16 4 - 80% 14 - 56 89 4.44 - - 14 10 498 124 24 81.95% 3,288 164.41 1,220 - -
Rabbitohs 2014 24 16 8 - 67% 13 - 52 229 9.53 - - 16 18 570 121 19 82.17% 3,999 166.65 1,664 723 30.1
Rabbitohs 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 8 - 32 413 20.64 - 5 13 12 594 159 26 83.13% 2,905 145.30 962 909 45.4
Rabbitohs 2016 20 9 11 - 45% 5 - 20 291 14.53 - - 7 11 574 229 29 85.87% 2,881 144.06 814 858 42.9
Rabbitohs 2017 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 - 12 1 4 20.00% 79 79.60 31 24 24.0
Rabbitohs 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 10 - 40 47 2.47 - - 8 8 355 175 28 82.55% 2,470 130.04 107 670 35.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2011 2018 144 87 57 - - 71 - 285 1,991 13.83 - 81 90 - 1,086 190 - 21,917 152.00 6,153 3,243 31.2
Storm 2005 2010 117 83 33 1 - 78 9 333 3,024 25.85 56.25% 39 90 - 1,580 261 - 15,114 129.00 1,852 - -

Latest

Team Mates