Large Background Image
Hymel Hunt Profile Image

Hymel Hunt

Centre

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Weight:
99 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
14 November 1993
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
H, Hunty
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
06 July 2013
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Redcliffe Dolphins
Biography:

Hymel enters his third year with the Rabbitohs and sixth in the NRL in 2018, and is looking to bounce back after an injury interrupted 2017 season.

Hymel comes from a multicultural background, having been born in New Zealand of Samoan heritage, before growing up in Queensland and representing the Junior Kangaroos.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
12

2018 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
21

Passing

Receipts
195

Defence

Tackles Made
143
Missed Tackles
15
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69.3
Total Running Metres
1524

Fantasy

Total Points
396
Average Points
18

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 20 - 32 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 6 Interchange 13 1 - 4 - - - 1 12 - 4 7 1 34 25 -
4 Bulldogs Won 20 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 11 1 10 18 1 53 - -
5 Dragons Lost 16 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 30 - 14 18 2 77 - -
7 Raiders Won 42 - 22 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - - - 1 11 1 - - -
10 Dragons Won 24 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 51 - 19 4 1 169 - 20
11 Cowboys Won 19 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 36 1 14 - - 151 - 7
12 Warriors Won 10 - 30 Interchange 9 - - - - - - - 17 - 2 2 - 32 - -
13 Sharks Won 22 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 41 1 16 7 - 128 - -
14 Titans Won 16 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 41 - 11 12 1 116 - -
15 Eels Won 24 - 42 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 25 - 11 9 - 92 - 24
18 Bulldogs Won 6 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 57 2 15 15 1 120 - -
19 Wests Tigers Lost 22 - 6 Centre 76 - - - 20 - - 1 34 - 12 16 2 78 - -
20 Eels Won 26 - 20 Centre 63 - - - - - - 1 29 1 15 5 3 88 - -
21 Storm Won 30 - 20 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 30 - 12 1 - 102 - 18
22 Roosters Lost 14 - 18 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 21 1 12 7 1 68 - -
23 Broncos Lost 38 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 18 - 6 6 1 52 8 14
24 Raiders Lost 24 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 42 - 17 3 - 123 - 22
25 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 10 Interchange 11 - - - - - - 1 14 - 4 2 - 34 - -
26 Storm Lost 29 - 28 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
27 Dragons Won 13 - 12 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
28 Roosters Lost 12 - 4 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 9 13 4 72.20% 79 79.00 - - -
Storm 2015 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 5 1.53 - - - 30 36 3 82.83% 215 71.97 - 69 23.0
Rabbitohs 2016 13 7 6 - 54% 3 - 12 - - - 4 3 164 245 13 90.88% 1,176 90.52 92 420 32.3
Rabbitohs 2017 12 5 7 - 42% 1 - 4 - - - - 2 143 162 24 80.30% 897 74.82 19 253 21.1
Rabbitohs 2018 18 13 5 - 72% 7 - 28 20 0.89 - - 5 195 143 15 65.53% 1,524 69.30 106 396 18.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 13 4 - 79 79.00 - - -
Rabbitohs 2016 2018 43 25 18 - - 11 - 44 20 0.41 - 4 10 - 550 52 - 3,599 76.00 218 1,073 22.8
Storm 2015 2015 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 5 1.53 - - - - 36 3 - 215 71.00 - 69 23.0

Latest

Team Mates