Large Background Image
Blake Ferguson Profile Image

Blake Ferguson

Winger

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Weight:
101 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
20 March 1990
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Fergs
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
14 March 2009
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canberra Raiders
Junior Clubs:
Wellington Cowboys, Earlwood Saints
Biography:

Blake Ferguson comes into his fourth season with the Club in 2018 and has started the season in tremendous form. The gun international winger is looking to improve all parts of his game by getting back to basics.

Career

Appearances
192
Tries
102

2018 Season

Appearances
27

Scoring

Tries
18
Goals
6

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
20
Tackle Breaks
98

Passing

Receipts
665

Defence

Tackles Made
101
Missed Tackles
21
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
196.3
Total Running Metres
5300

Fantasy

Total Points
1137
Average Points
42.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 10 - 8 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 3 3 72 - 25 1 1 268 - 54
2 Bulldogs Won 30 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 3 60 1 27 2 - 223 7 82
3 Knights Won 38 - 8 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - 6 58 - 21 2 - 216 12 21
4 Warriors Lost 6 - 30 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 34 - 15 6 1 100 19 7
5 Sharks Won 10 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - 1 - 1 60 1 21 7 1 169 9 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 14 - 26 Winger 80 - - - 22 - - 3 68 - 20 6 1 180 27 33
7 Bulldogs Won 0 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 89 - 28 7 - 213 22 23
8 Dragons Lost 24 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 91 - 26 3 1 226 21 66
9 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 20 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 43 - 17 3 2 130 5 -
10 Warriors Won 0 - 32 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 6 75 - 33 2 - 214 13 37
11 Broncos Lost 28 - 22 Winger 80 - - - 2 - 1 6 24 - 29 1 4 110 15 18
12 Titans Won 34 - 14 Winger 80 - 1 2 - - - 5 95 1 23 6 - 206 25 43
13 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 14 Fullback 80 - 2 4 - 1 1 3 67 3 30 3 2 223 6 55
14 Knights Won 16 - 18 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 9 50 - 25 2 - 168 - 61
15 Panthers Won 32 - 6 Winger 78 2 2 12 1 - 2 3 89 - 29 4 - 224 33 25
16 Storm Lost 8 - 9 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 92 - 23 2 - 201 22 21
18 Titans Won 12 - 20 Fullback 80 - 1 2 - - - 1 60 - 20 1 2 190 8 95
19 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 56 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 5 39 - 26 2 - 136 - 17
20 Dragons Won 36 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 27 1 2 3 55 1 22 2 1 197 30 11
21 Cowboys Won 26 - 20 Winger 80 1 - 4 22 1 1 3 78 1 28 - - 238 14 44
22 Rabbitohs Won 14 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 7 94 - 28 2 - 230 8 54
23 Raiders Lost 14 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 70 2 26 9 1 173 5 19
24 Broncos Lost 8 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 86 - 28 4 1 232 - 101
25 Eels Won 10 - 44 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 3 5 88 - 32 4 - 314 8 34
26 Sharks Won 21 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 66 - 21 3 1 189 29 16
28 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 4 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 58 - 20 6 - 163 - -
29 Storm Won 21 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 51 - 22 11 2 155 - 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2009 20 5 15 - 25% 9 - 36 14 0.70 - - 1 10 - 130 31 73.80% 2,238 111.90 316 - -
Sharks 2010 22 7 15 - 32% 7 - 28 124 5.64 - - 2 4 - 88 26 75.30% 2,338 106.27 346 - -
Raiders 2011 24 6 18 - 25% 13 4 60 210 8.75 100.00% - 3 10 - 110 48 63.08% 4,240 176.67 1,034 - -
Raiders 2012 25 14 11 - 56% 13 - 52 159 6.36 - - 4 12 - 258 65 77.66% 3,538 141.52 399 - -
Raiders 2013 11 5 6 - 45% 10 10 60 87 7.90 62.50% 1 5 10 153 141 25 78.95% 1,200 109.10 53 - -
Roosters 2015 19 16 3 - 84% 10 - 40 65 3.42 - 1 5 15 311 252 50 78.85% 2,271 119.57 25 754 39.7
Roosters 2016 22 6 16 - 27% 11 2 48 71 3.23 100.00% 1 8 8 394 188 59 69.87% 2,766 125.75 707 755 34.3
Roosters 2017 22 15 7 - 68% 11 - 44 73 3.30 - 1 3 13 392 97 33 66.37% 3,193 145.14 504 725 33.0
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% 18 6 84 74 2.74 66.67% - 4 20 665 101 21 74.83% 5,300 196.33 962 1,137 42.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2015 2018 90 56 34 - - 50 8 216 283 3.14 72.73% 20 56 - 638 163 - 13,532 150.00 2,200 3,374 37.5
Raiders 2011 2013 60 25 35 - - 36 14 172 456 7.60 66.67% 12 32 - 509 138 - 8,978 149.00 1,486 4 0.4
Sharks 2009 2010 42 12 30 - - 16 - 64 138 3.29 - 3 14 - 218 57 - 4,576 108.00 662 - -

Latest

Team Mates