You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Boyd Cordner Profile Image

Boyd Cordner

Captain - 2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
09 June 1992
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Cords
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
04 June 2011
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Old Bar Pirates
Biography:

Captain Boyd Cordner is set to return for his 11th NRL season with the Sydney Roosters in 2021 in search of further success.

Regarded as a future Roosters Hall of Famer, Cordner was a squad member in the 2013, 2018 and 2019 NRL Premierships, leading the side as captain in the latter two victories. He has also been the recipient of the Club's prestigious Jack Gibson Medal in 2015.

Cordner's leadership and success have also transitioned into the representative arena, holding aloft the State of Origin shield on three occasions, once again skippering the side in 2018 and 2019.

He also has a number of Kangaroos titles so far in his outstanding rugby league career, including two World Cup victories in 2013 and 2017.

Career

Appearances
181
Tries
50

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2011 7 5 2 - 71% - - - 21 3.00 - - - 3 127 16 504 72.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 22 7 14 1 32% 4 - 16 109 4.95 - - 6 12 560 60 1,695 77.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 20 17 3 - 85% 9 1 38 - - 25.00% - 8 1 546 25 2,119 105.99 - 764 38.0
Roosters 2014 22 13 9 - 59% 9 - 36 - - - - 11 11 699 37 2,752 125.13 - 937 42.0
Roosters 2015 25 17 8 - 68% 7 - 28 - - - - 3 7 722 32 3,069 122.76 - 1,175 47.0
Roosters 2016 12 4 8 - 33% 4 - 16 25 2.05 - - 7 4 330 14 1,805 150.46 15 654 54.0
Roosters 2017 18 13 5 - 72% 5 - 20 33 1.83 - - 8 2 539 34 2,751 152.00 2 880 48.9
Roosters 2018 23 16 7 - 70% 3 - 12 52 2.28 - 1 2 12 662 53 2,858 124.00 3 1,001 43.5
Roosters 2019 19 14 5 - 74% 7 - 28 33 1.74 - - 6 8 470 45 2,448 128.00 2 812 42.7
Roosters 2020 13 8 5 - 62% 2 - 8 34 2.59 - - 2 6 364 30 1,667 128.00 8 564 43.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2011 2020 181 114 66 1 63% 50 1 202 307 1.70 25.00% 1 53 66 5,019 346 21,672 119.00 33 6,901 45.4

Latest

Team Mates