You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brett Morris Profile Image

Brett Morris

Winger

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
23 August 1986
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Kiama, NSW
Age:
34
Nickname:
BMoz
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
07 May 2006
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
9
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Regarded as one of the most dangerous wingers in the competition, Brett Morris will enter his 16th year of NRL and his third at the Sydney Roosters in fine form.

The son of former Roosters legend Steve 'Slippery' Morris, Brett was joined by twin brother Josh in 2020 to complete the family circle in Red, White and Blue with the duo running amock on the field and combining for 23 tries for the season.

Having played nearly 300 games and scored over 160 tries so far, as well as 15 State Of Origin matches for the New South Wales Blues and 18 tests for the Australian Kangaroos, 'BMoz' has had one of the most decorated careers in Rugby League.

Career

Appearances
276
Tries
176

2021 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
11

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
25

Passing

Receipts
130

Defence

Tackles Made
95
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
146
Total Running Metres
1022

Fantasy

Total Points
441
Average Points
63

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 46 - 4 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - 2 5 62 - 30 10 - 297 22 60
2 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Winger 80 3 - 12 10 1 3 5 36 - 23 7 1 220 25 23
3 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 30 2 15 5 1 101 6 16
4 Warriors Won 32 - 12 Winger 69 2 - 8 - - 2 6 42 3 17 15 - 103 - -
5 Sharks Won 26 - 18 Winger 80 2 - 8 51 - 2 5 34 2 16 13 4 125 16 -
7 Dragons Won 34 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - 1 - - 29 5 14 21 - 68 - 21
8 Knights Won 4 - 38 Centre 77 - - - 18 1 - 4 33 4 15 24 3 106 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2006 19 12 7 - 63% 12 - 48 98 5.16 - - 1 11 - 83 33 59.91% 2,480 130.00 829 - -
Dragons 2007 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 3 75.00% 185 92.00 63 - -
Dragons 2008 16 9 7 - 56% 8 - 32 96 6.00 - - 2 12 - 128 29 79.42% 2,755 172.00 1,004 - -
Dragons 2009 24 16 8 - 67% 25 - 100 106 4.42 - - 1 24 - 126 27 77.92% 3,803 158.00 733 - -
Dragons 2010 25 20 5 - 80% 20 - 80 57 2.28 - - 8 23 - 152 31 74.96% 3,961 158.00 873 - -
Dragons 2011 21 14 7 - 67% 10 - 40 219 10.43 - - 5 17 - 90 15 77.36% 2,504 119.00 599 - -
Dragons 2012 23 11 12 - 48% 14 - 56 142 6.17 - - 7 17 - 108 29 77.24% 3,750 163.00 1,186 - -
Dragons 2013 21 6 15 - 29% 9 - 36 61 2.92 - - 3 11 323 66 11 73.28% 2,605 124.07 392 423 20.0
Dragons 2014 18 7 11 - 39% 14 - 56 75 4.18 - - 3 13 255 72 17 72.69% 2,114 117.49 351 477 26.0
Bulldogs 2015 16 10 6 - 63% 9 - 36 56 3.47 - - 3 12 456 70 21 68.16% 2,273 142.08 877 673 42.0
Bulldogs 2016 11 6 5 - 55% 10 - 40 - - - - 2 9 169 41 10 72.10% 1,097 99.76 155 396 36.0
Bulldogs 2017 18 8 10 - 44% 6 - 24 90 5.02 - 1 1 9 317 102 13 86.26% 1,690 93.00 371 502 27.9
Bulldogs 2018 23 8 15 - 35% 9 - 36 38 1.67 - - 4 9 338 105 16 75.24% 2,249 97.00 517 597 26.0
Roosters 2019 15 12 3 - 80% 7 - 28 83 5.51 - 1 3 8 250 138 15 77.71% 1,825 121.00 290 490 32.7
Roosters 2020 17 11 6 - 65% 12 - 48 26 1.56 - 1 6 19 300 125 22 78.15% 2,462 144.00 408 706 41.5
Roosters 2021 7 6 1 - 86% 11 - 44 78 11.21 - - 3 9 130 95 9 90.27% 1,022 146.00 120 441 63.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2006 2014 169 95 74 - 56% 112 - 448 854 5.06 - - 30 128 591 829 195 74.27% 20,677 122.00 6,029 576 14.8
Bulldogs 2015 2018 68 32 36 - 47% 34 - 136 184 2.71 - 1 10 39 1,279 318 60 75.98% 7,316 107.00 1,916 2,122 31.2
Roosters 2019 2021 39 29 10 - 74% 30 - 120 188 4.81 - 2 12 36 680 358 46 80.16% 5,310 136.00 819 1,637 42.0

Latest

Team Mates