You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jake Friend Profile Image

Jake Friend

Captain - Hooker

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Date of Birth:
01 February 1990
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Nambour, QLD
Age:
31
Nickname:
Friendy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
27 June 2008
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
16
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Noosa Pirates
Biography:

Captain Jake Friend is set to continue his first-grade journey with the Sydney Roosters in 2021 on the back of his maiden State Of Origin series win with the Queensland Maroons.

Friend is a three-time Premiership winner with the Club, as well as a two time Jack Gibson Medal winner.

A leader both on and off the field, the 31-year old is known for his tough, relentless style of play, particularly in his defence, as well as his crafty skills in the no.9.

If all goes well, Friend will have the opportunity to reach the esteemed 300-Club within the next two years.

Career

Appearances
264
Tries
27

2021 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
72

Defence

Tackles Made
30
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
24
Total Running Metres
24

Fantasy

Total Points
24
Average Points
24

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 46 - 4 Hooker 47 - - - - - - 5 - 72 30 3 24 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2008 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - - - - - - 122 9 92 18.00 - - -
Roosters 2009 21 4 17 - 19% 2 - 8 783 37.29 - - 3 3 - 689 55 567 27.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 19 11 8 - 58% 1 - 4 362 19.05 - - 1 8 - 735 47 786 41.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 24 10 14 - 42% 3 - 12 551 22.96 - - 9 12 - 1,081 82 1,137 47.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 24 8 15 1 33% 2 - 8 529 22.04 - - 8 18 - 922 57 1,289 53.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 27 21 6 - 78% 7 - 28 1,008 37.34 - 3 9 7 2,159 1,005 35 1,210 44.83 16 941 34.0
Roosters 2014 23 14 9 - 61% 3 - 12 1,172 50.93 - 3 8 8 2,108 1,031 42 906 39.40 27 1,273 55.0
Roosters 2015 22 16 6 - 73% 2 - 9 1,441 65.49 - 10 6 14 2,398 967 32 747 33.95 2 1,180 53.0
Roosters 2016 24 6 18 - 25% 1 - 4 1,820 75.82 - 12 11 12 2,632 1,277 62 619 25.79 3 1,410 58.0
Roosters 2017 22 15 7 - 68% 3 - 12 1,258 57.17 - 7 6 6 2,379 1,102 64 315 14.00 - 1,128 51.3
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% - - - 931 34.47 - 7 7 7 2,693 1,256 75 769 28.00 - 1,289 47.7
Roosters 2019 6 4 2 - 67% 2 - 8 233 38.85 - - 1 - 398 213 13 129 21.00 - 266 44.3
Roosters 2020 19 12 7 - 63% 1 - 4 761 40.06 - 3 2 5 1,881 835 39 608 32.00 4 893 47.0
Roosters 2021 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 72 30 3 24 24.00 - 24 24.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2008 2021 264 144 119 1 55% 27 - 109 10,848 41.09 - 45 71 100 16,779 11,261 615 9,236 34.00 54 8,726 51.0

Latest

Team Mates