You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Luke Keary Profile Image

Luke Keary

Five-Eighth

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1992
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Ipswich, QLD
Age:
29
Nickname:
Kez
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
01 June 2013
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
12
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Hills District Bulls
Biography:

Champion five-eighth Luke Keary joins the Roosters for his fifth season on the back of a stellar year with the Red, White and Blue, and will be looking to make a transition into the no.7 jersey in 2021.

Having won a historic Premiership with South Sydney in 2014, Keary joined the Roosters in 2017 with success soon following him; winning two Premierships and two World Club Challenges in the Red, White and Blue, picking up the Clive Churchill Medal for a man of the match performance in the 2018 NRL Grand Final.

After re-signing with the Roosters until the end of 2024, the NSW and Australian representative will be looking to continue his stellar career as a leader in the NRL squad.

Career

Appearances
157
Tries
37

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
339.2

Attack

Try Assists
7
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
180

Defence

Tackles Made
59
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
77
Total Running Metres
231

Fantasy

Total Points
190
Average Points
63.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 46 - 4 Halfback 72 - - - 407 3 - 2 - - 60 15 - 65 - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Halfback 80 - - - 298 3 2 1 14 3 70 21 - 139 - -
3 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 16 Halfback 75 - - - 312 1 - 1 6 - 50 23 3 26 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 10 7 3 - 70% 2 - 8 309 30.90 - 1 - 2 192 82 6 266 26.62 - 74 7.0
Rabbitohs 2014 12 9 3 - 75% 3 - 12 884 73.68 - 2 7 4 532 196 19 520 43.40 61 329 27.0
Rabbitohs 2015 24 13 11 - 54% 4 - 16 2,607 108.61 - 10 9 6 1,236 491 60 1,218 50.77 5 784 32.0
Rabbitohs 2016 17 4 13 - 24% 3 - 12 2,285 134.42 - 8 4 10 701 318 34 1,073 63.15 20 553 32.0
Roosters 2017 26 18 8 - 69% 8 - 33 2,738 105.29 - 8 16 20 801 467 75 1,889 72.00 40 934 35.9
Roosters 2018 23 17 6 - 74% 5 - 21 2,463 107.10 - 7 21 14 873 407 58 1,512 65.00 40 811 35.3
Roosters 2019 22 18 4 - 82% 2 - 8 5,236 237.98 - 16 22 14 994 366 43 1,237 56.00 42 887 40.3
Roosters 2020 20 12 8 - 60% 10 - 42 3,544 177.19 - 17 18 12 894 350 38 1,662 83.00 6 898 44.9
Roosters 2021 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 1,018 339.20 - - 7 3 180 59 3 231 77.00 - 190 63.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 2016 63 33 30 - 52% 12 - 48 6,049 96.02 - 21 20 22 2,661 1,087 118 3,087 49.00 87 1,806 28.7
Roosters 2017 2021 94 67 27 - 71% 25 - 104 14,998 159.55 - 48 84 63 3,742 1,649 217 6,532 69.00 129 3,713 39.5

Latest

Team Mates