Large Background Image
Ryan Matterson Profile Image

Ryan Matterson

2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
107 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
13 October 1994
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Matto
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Date:
25 April 2016
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Bankstown Bulls
Biography:

After spending time playing five-eighth, centre and utility for the Roosters over his first two seasons, Ryan Matterson has found a starting home in the second row in 2018. He wanted to make the back row his position in the pre season and will look to work hard on his game to hold his spot.

Career

Appearances
60
Tries
10

2018 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
14

Defence

Tackles Made
711
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
82
Total Running Metres
1804

Fantasy

Total Points
963
Average Points
43.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 10 - 8 2nd Row 58 - - - 10 1 - - 1 37 1 15 30 1 102 102 -
2 Bulldogs Won 30 - 12 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 1 26 - 14 38 1 109 109 -
3 Knights Won 38 - 8 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 21 - 9 36 - 60 60 -
4 Warriors Lost 6 - 30 2nd Row 61 - - - - - - - 1 24 - 7 31 1 49 49 -
5 Sharks Won 10 - 28 2nd Row 80 2 - 8 - - - - 2 28 2 13 41 2 85 85 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 14 - 26 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 65 1 15 48 4 151 141 -
7 Bulldogs Won 0 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - 24 1 - - 1 38 - 10 65 2 58 58 -
8 Dragons Lost 24 - 8 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 2 25 1 12 47 2 66 66 -
9 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 20 - 7 42 6 62 62 -
10 Warriors Won 0 - 32 2nd Row 69 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 28 2 13 32 - 76 67 -
11 Broncos Lost 28 - 22 2nd Row 64 - - - - - - - - 8 1 13 33 4 30 21 -
18 Titans Won 12 - 20 2nd Row 47 - - - - - - - 1 33 - 15 20 - 93 83 -
19 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 56 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 22 1 8 46 1 54 54 -
20 Dragons Won 36 - 18 Interchange 55 - - - - - - - 1 50 2 14 28 2 108 108 -
21 Cowboys Won 26 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 11 - - - 2 48 1 26 23 2 107 - -
22 Rabbitohs Won 14 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - - 1 13 - 13 25 3 31 - -
23 Raiders Lost 14 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 66 - - - 4 51 1 23 19 1 110 - -
24 Broncos Lost 8 - 22 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 2 31 1 8 25 1 67 67 -
25 Eels Won 10 - 44 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - - 48 - 16 22 - 137 97 40
26 Sharks Won 21 - 12 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - 1 42 - 10 21 2 83 83 -
28 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 4 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - - 31 - 8 17 1 67 67 -
29 Storm Won 21 - 6 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 1 2 25 - 9 22 - 89 89 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 15 5 10 - 33% 4 - 16 996 66.43 4 4 15 233 13 956 63.74 31 470 31.3
Roosters 2017 23 16 7 - 70% 1 - 4 95 4.14 - 3 12 570 37 2,411 104.84 13 845 36.7
Roosters 2018 22 15 7 - 68% 5 - 20 112 5.07 2 3 14 711 36 1,804 82.04 40 963 43.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2018 60 36 24 - - 10 - 40 1,203 20.06 10 41 1,514 86 5,172 86.00 84 2,284 38.1

Latest

Team Mates