You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Verrills Profile Image

Sam Verrills

Hooker

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
13 January 1999
Weight:
86 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Sammy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
19 April 2019
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
6
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Avalon Bulldogs
Biography:

After missing out on the majority of the 2020 NRL season with an ACL injury, Sam Verrills enters 2021 on the back-end of his recovery and a hunger to continue his NRL career.

The 22-year-old hooker will look to continue his development alongside veteran rate Jake Friend after signing a contract extension in the pre-season which will see him at the Club until the end of 2024.

The first try-scorer in the Club's historic 2019 Premiership victory, Verrills has proven he is ready for a starting role in the NRL squad and will be looking to make his mark in 2021.

Career

Appearances
21
Tries
3

2021 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
126

Defence

Tackles Made
46
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
24
Total Running Metres
49

Fantasy

Total Points
49
Average Points
24.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Dragons Won 34 - 10 Interchange 32 - - - 1 - - 13 - 50 13 2 49 - -
8 Knights Won 4 - 38 Hooker 50 - - - - - - - - 76 33 1 - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 14 12 2 - 86% 3 - 12 35 2.53 - - 3 1 1,095 459 34 482 34.00 - 513 36.6
Roosters 2020 5 3 2 - 60% - - - 2 0.48 - - - 2 135 70 7 63 12.00 - 63 12.6
Roosters 2021 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - 1 - 126 46 3 49 24.00 - 49 24.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 2021 21 17 4 - 81% 3 - 12 38 1.80 - - 4 3 1,356 575 44 594 28.00 - 625 29.8

Latest

Team Mates