You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sio Siua Taukeiaho Profile Image

Siosiua Taukeiaho

Lock

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
03 January 1992
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
TKO
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
07 September 2013
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Round:
26
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Otara Scorpions
Biography:

Stepping into a leadership role for the side in 2022, veteran Siosiua Taukeiaho has provided the Roosters with a platform with his brutal running and high workrate since 2015, having reached the 150 game milestone in Club colours.

The softly spoken enforce is seen as a mentor to the younger members of the Tricolours' forward pack, having represented Tonga on eleven occasions at representative level and being a member of the 2018 and 2019 Premiership-winning sides.

Career

Appearances
166
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
31
Average Hit Ups
11.3
Post Contact Metres
851.9

Passing

Offloads
16

Defence

Tackles Made
408
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
142
Total Running Metres
2138

Fantasy

Total Points
719
Average Points
47.9

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Interchange 55 - - - - - 1 81 - 18 26 5 150 145 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Prop 63 - - - - - 1 92 1 25 30 2 237 194 31
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Prop 51 - - - - - 2 46 3 13 30 3 145 74 70
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Prop 29 - - - - - - 38 1 11 11 - 102 97 -
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Prop 52 - - - - - 4 71 1 16 22 2 146 116 29
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - 3 38 - 12 19 2 115 81 33
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Interchange 36 1 - 4 - 1 3 38 - 12 18 - 106 71 27
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Prop 69 - - - - - - 54 2 16 40 2 129 115 14
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Lock 57 - - - - - 2 50 3 22 30 - 132 132 -
12 Sharks Won 16 - 36 Lock 54 - - - - - 2 59 2 19 28 - 131 126 -
13 Raiders Lost 22 - 16 Prop 80 - - - - - 2 71 - 29 34 4 155 148 -
14 Storm Lost 18 - 26 Prop 54 - - - - - 1 70 2 21 29 1 180 138 25
15 Eels Lost 26 - 16 Prop 64 - - - - - 3 55 - 19 44 - 156 120 36
16 Panthers Lost 26 - 18 Prop 68 1 - 4 - 1 6 79 1 22 39 5 217 141 76
18 Dragons Won 54 - 26 Prop 11 - - - - - 1 12 - 4 8 2 32 24 8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 37 1 3 - 78 78.80 4 - -
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 2 - 8 - - - - 50 1,349 7 687 11 3,228 119.56 33 1,162 43.0
Roosters 2016 20 5 15 - 25% 1 27 58 - - 77.14% - 32 776 5 558 17 2,298 114.92 19 907 45.0
Roosters 2017 17 12 5 - 71% 1 3 10 14 0.85 75.00% - 17 896 5 379 18 2,104 123.00 106 600 35.3
Roosters 2018 24 17 7 - 71% 1 5 14 9 0.39 55.56% - 29 1,248 10 545 32 3,267 136.00 548 896 37.3
Roosters 2019 21 15 6 - 71% 5 3 26 36 1.72 50.00% 1 35 1,038 9 499 22 3,112 148.00 488 917 43.7
Roosters 2020 20 12 8 - 60% 1 3 10 - - 75.00% - 23 1,426 23 619 32 3,216 160.00 307 992 49.6
Roosters 2021 21 13 8 - 62% - 22 44 - - 78.57% - 21 1,077 10 582 42 2,745 130.00 304 875 41.7
Roosters 2022 15 6 9 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - - 31 852 16 408 28 2,138 142.00 352 719 47.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 37 1 3 - 78 78.00 4 13 13.0
Roosters 2015 2022 165 99 66 - 60% 13 63 178 60 0.36 73.26% 1 238 8,661 85 4,277 202 22,112 134.00 2,161 7,043 42.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS