Large Background Image
Zane Tetevano Profile Image

Zane Tetevano

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
111 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
04 November 1990
Birthplace:
Tokoroa, NZ
Nickname:
Zano
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
23 July 2011
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Pacific Sharks
Biography:

One of the true enforcers in the game, Zane Tetevano was a force to be wreckoned with coming off the bench in 2018, improving on what was an impressive season in 2017.

Tetevano will strive to continue his winning ways and bring plenty of impact whether coming off the bench or starting for the Roosters.

Career

Appearances
85
Tries
3

2019 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
9
Post Contact Metres
190.6

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
144
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
111.8
Total Running Metres
670

Fantasy

Total Points
182
Average Points
30

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Lost 16 - 26 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 26 - 9 24 1 62 62 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 26 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 36 - 13 22 1 89 82 -
3 Eels Won 18 - 32 Interchange 44 - - - - - - 28 - 17 18 1 117 81 35
4 Broncos Won 36 - 4 Prop 50 - - - - - 2 34 - 21 22 - 171 84 86
5 Sharks Won 16 - 30 Prop 38 - - - - - - 18 - 10 20 - 100 100 -
6 Storm Won 20 - 21 Lock 64 - - - - - - 48 - 17 38 5 129 118 5

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2011 5 3 2 - 60% 1 - 4 9 - 5 73 8 471 94.20 - - -
Knights 2012 13 7 6 - 54% - - - 7 - 1 173 13 717 55.15 - - -
Knights 2013 8 4 3 1 50% 1 - 4 - 224 - 142 7 593 74.21 135 - -
Knights 2014 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - 127 1 65 1 329 109.70 70 69 23.0
Roosters 2017 23 15 8 - 65% - - - 10 694 4 408 26 1,906 82.88 291 569 24.7
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% 1 - 4 17 976 4 565 25 2,654 98.32 580 792 29.0
Roosters 2019 6 5 1 - 83% - - - 2 191 - 144 8 670 111.78 128 182 30.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2017 2018 56 39 17 - - 1 - 4 29 1,861 8 1,117 59 5,231 93.00 1,000 1,540 27.5

Latest

Team Mates