You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Andrew Davey Profile Image

Andrew Davey

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
29 November 1991
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Maryborough, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
AD
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
18 July 2020
Opposition:
Manly Sea Eagles
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Emerald Cowboys
Biography:

A hungry and determined Andrew Davey will be out to make a big impact in season 2022.

Davey was limited to just two matches in 2021 after suffering a season ending knee injury in his first year at the Sea Eagles after joining the Club from Parramatta.

The hard-working second-rower has played 12 NRL matches and brings plenty of depth to the forward pack.

A qualified builder with a successful business back home, Davey came to Sydney to try his luck in the NRL after playing for the Townsville Blackhawks and Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup competition.

He became the fourth-oldest debutant in the history of the NRL when he made his first grade debut at the age of 28 in 2020.

Davey is one player who deserves a change of fortune.

Career

Appearances
20
Tries
1

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
148
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
55
Total Running Metres
443

Fantasy

Total Points
201
Average Points
25.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 2 33 - 10 9 3 88 88 -
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 2nd Row 54 - - - 32 - - - 8 - 5 24 1 25 25 -
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 30 - 9 33 1 58 58 -
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 2nd Row 59 1 - 4 - - 1 2 30 - 10 20 - 74 71 -
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 2nd Row 67 - - - - - 1 2 28 1 10 20 4 85 85 -
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Prop 33 - - - - - - 2 13 - 7 14 - 42 28 13
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 1 17 1 4 12 1 36 36 -
11 Eels Lost 22 - 20 2nd Row 47 - - - - - - - 18 - 5 16 1 32 32 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2020 10 5 5 - 50% - - - - - - 7 192 10 491 49.00 - 259 25.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 2 11 - 61 30.00 - 42 21.0
Sea Eagles 2022 8 4 4 - 50% 1 - 4 32 4.00 2 2 148 11 443 55.00 13 201 25.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2020 2020 10 5 5 - 50% - - - - - - 7 192 10 491 49.00 - 259 25.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2022 10 4 6 - 40% 1 - 4 32 3.20 2 4 159 11 504 50.00 13 243 24.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS