You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Cade Cust Profile Image

Cade Cust

Hooker

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
14 September 1998
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Scone, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Custy
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
19 May 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Scone Thoroughbreds
Biography:

Cade Cust has developed into a fine young attacking utility player at the Sea Eagles.

Hailing from Scone, the Cust family travelled many hours each week to Sydney to allow Cade to train and play for Manly in the junior ranks.

He then lived with league personality Matthew Johns on the Northern Beaches for three months before finding his own permanent place to live.

Having played a major role in Manly winning the final Holden Cup premiership in 2017 as a half-back, Cade made his NRL debut in 2019 for the Sea Eagles.

His ability to take the line on in attack, a solid kicking game, and versatility to play five-eighth, half, and hooker has seen Cade become a valued member of the team.

Cade's game will continue to improve as he learns from experienced halves Daly Cherry-Evans and Kieran Foran.

Career

Appearances
27
Tries
9

2021 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
14

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
270

Defence

Tackles Made
93
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
20
Total Running Metres
203

Fantasy

Total Points
191
Average Points
19.1

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 26 Interchange 9 - - - - - - - 5 - 16 5 1 11 11 -
3 Dragons Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - 2 1 42 19 - 10 1 -
4 Panthers Lost 6 - 46 Interchange 50 1 - 4 - - 1 3 8 - 83 17 - 54 27 -
6 Titans Won 36 - 0 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - - - 38 11 - 2 - -
7 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Interchange 12 - - - - - - - 2 - 17 7 - 11 - -
8 Panthers Lost 28 - 16 Interchange 16 - - - 46 - - - 1 - 21 8 2 5 5 -
9 Warriors Won 38 - 32 Interchange 12 - - - - - - - - - 11 8 1 - - -
10 Broncos Won 50 - 6 Interchange 30 - - - - 1 1 1 2 - 10 4 2 37 27 -
14 Cowboys Won 50 - 18 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17 Raiders Lost 16 - 30 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - 3 - 13 10 - 26 10 -
18 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Interchange 29 1 - 4 94 - 1 5 7 - 19 4 - 43 35 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 7 4 3 - 57% 4 - 16 984 140.53 - 4 6 3 254 120 21 604 86.00 12 286 40.9
Sea Eagles 2020 10 3 7 - 30% 3 - 12 845 84.50 - 4 3 4 384 187 19 703 70.00 13 400 40.0
Sea Eagles 2021 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 140 14.03 - - 1 1 270 93 6 203 20.00 - 191 19.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2021 27 12 15 - 44% 9 - 36 1,969 70.32 - 8 10 8 908 400 46 1,510 53.00 25 877 32.5

Latest

Team Mates