Large Background Image
Frank Winterstein Profile Image

Frank Winterstein

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
17 December 1986
Birthplace:
Campbelltown, NSW
Nickname:
Frankie
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
20 August 2016
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Enfield Federals
Biography:

A talented ball player with a strong work-rate, Frank is a dangerous runner on the edge of the ruck. He played 25 matches for the Sea Eagles last season after only playing three in 2016 in his return to rugby league from rugby union.

Career

Appearances
41
Tries
3

2018 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
219
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
31
Total Running Metres
465

Fantasy

Total Points
259
Average Points
17.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 19 - 18 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5 Titans Lost 32 - 20 2nd Row 28 - - - - - - 9 - 4 14 - 26 26 -
9 Roosters Lost 22 - 20 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 8 - 5 14 - 20 20 -
10 Broncos Won 38 - 24 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 3 - 2 11 - 15 15 -
11 Storm Won 4 - 24 Interchange 58 - - - 1 - - 16 2 7 21 - 43 43 -
12 Raiders Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 56 - - - - - 1 6 - 2 29 1 23 23 -
13 Cowboys Lost 12 - 26 Interchange 57 - - - - - - 13 - 6 33 1 27 27 -
14 Warriors Lost 14 - 34 Interchange 22 - - - - - 1 20 - 5 5 - 35 35 -
15 Dragons Lost 32 - 8 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 1 14 1 8 34 4 74 74 -
16 Panthers Won 10 - 18 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 20 - 3 3 1 38 38 -
18 Storm Lost 13 - 14 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19 Roosters Lost 24 - 56 2nd Row 52 1 - 4 - 1 2 17 - 9 19 2 54 54 -
20 Panthers Lost 24 - 28 Interchange 5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
22 Bulldogs Won 18 - 6 Interchange 55 - - - - - - 25 - 6 20 - 47 47 -
23 Titans Lost 34 - 42 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 15 - 4 16 - 58 58 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2016 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 - - - 1 50 7 175 58.57 - 69 23.0
Sea Eagles 2017 25 14 11 - 56% 1 - 4 26 1.04 3 9 593 36 1,970 78.82 - 769 30.8
Sea Eagles 2018 13 4 9 - 31% 1 - 4 - - 2 3 219 9 465 31.04 - 259 17.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2016 2018 41 18 23 - - 3 - 12 26 0.60 5 13 862 52 2,611 60.00 - 1,098 25.5

Latest

Team Mates