Large Background Image
Joel Thompson Profile Image

Joel Thompson

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
24 August 1988
Birthplace:
Ivanhoe, NSW
Nickname:
Goat
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
07 September 2008
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Forbes Magpies
Biography:

The new Sea Eagles back-rower is all class, on and off the field. His experience will be a huge asset to the club along with his ball playing skills, toughness, and edge running. Coach Trent Barrett wanted another ‘man’ in his team and in Thompson, he certainly has found that.

Joel was a huge Manly fan growing up with his favourite players being Cliff Lyons and Steve Menzies. Joel is highly regarded across the NRL for his outstanding work in the community. He also enjoys listening to country music artist, Charley Pride.

Career

Appearances
200
Tries
53

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
70
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
72
Total Running Metres
144

Fantasy

Total Points
71
Average Points
35

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 26 - 12 38 4 72 72 -
2 Roosters Lost 18 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 23 - 10 32 1 71 68 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2008 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 3 1 34 34.00 - - -
Raiders 2009 9 3 6 - 33% 2 - 8 26 2.89 3 4 111 17 634 70.44 - - -
Raiders 2010 15 5 10 - 33% 10 - 40 42 2.80 16 12 227 44 1,595 106.33 46 - -
Raiders 2011 21 6 15 - 29% 6 - 24 27 1.29 11 15 369 53 1,886 89.81 - - -
Raiders 2012 25 13 12 - 52% 7 - 28 47 1.88 9 12 526 47 2,084 83.36 1 - -
Raiders 2013 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 3 0.17 2 11 383 23 1,739 96.66 48 - -
Dragons 2014 23 10 13 - 43% 3 - 12 13 0.57 6 8 511 28 2,402 104.44 7 689 30.0
Dragons 2015 19 9 10 - 47% 3 - 12 - - 3 2 510 27 1,864 98.15 7 727 38.3
Dragons 2016 20 10 10 - 50% 3 - 12 - - 4 3 591 40 1,995 99.77 27 788 39.4
Dragons 2017 23 11 12 - 48% 9 - 36 - - 9 6 615 38 2,469 107.35 4 1,048 45.6
Sea Eagles 2018 24 7 17 - 29% 7 - 28 5 0.21 7 10 604 46 2,266 94.45 - 970 40.0
Sea Eagles 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 70 5 144 72.00 - 71 35.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 2018 26 7 19 - - 7 - 28 5 0.19 7 10 674 51 2,410 92.00 - 1,041 40.0

Latest

Team Mates