You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Schuster Profile Image

Joshua Schuster

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
05 May 2001
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Schuey
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
05 September 2020
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
17
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Mounties
Biography:

The very talented Josh Schuster will be out to recapture his best form in 2024 with a move back to the second-row.

A player with great skills, Schuster spent a fair part of the 2021 and 2022 seasons in the second-row where he certainly stamped himself as one of the game's finest young players.

Schuster made his NRL debut for Manly in 2020 as a five-eighth after coming through the Sea Eagles Pathways Academy from the age of 14.

There is no doubt Schuster has the size, strength, and ability to transform himself into a dangerous edge back-rower for Manly for many years to come.

Schuster is signed with the Sea Eagles until the end of 2027.

Career

Appearances
50
Tries
5

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - 97 97.00 1 - 1 13 - 92.90% 41 41.00 - 28 28.0
Sea Eagles 2021 21 14 7 - 67% 2 - 8 307 14.63 3 8 21 586 41 93.46% 1,666 79.00 6 983 46.8
Sea Eagles 2022 13 4 9 - 31% 1 - 4 274 21.04 - 1 2 168 15 91.80% 574 44.00 51 241 18.5
Sea Eagles 2023 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 8 1,226 81.72 5 1 11 241 34 87.64% 659 43.00 4 446 29.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2020 2023 50 25 25 - 50% 5 - 20 1,904 37.33 9 10 35 1,008 90 91.80% 2,942 57.00 62 1,694 33.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners