Large Background Image
Matthew Wright Profile Image

Matthew Wright

Centre

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
30 January 1991
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Wrighty
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
11 April 2009
Round:
5
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
St Pats Blacktown
Biography:

Matthew has enjoyed a long career in the NRL and once was a former team-mate of Coach Trent Barrett when the pair played at Cronulla. A player who goes about his business with little fuss, Matthew can play full-back, wing and centre. A huge lover of music, Matthew rates ‘Remember the Titans as his favourite movie. He also enjoys eating Indian food.

Career

Appearances
142
Tries
42

2018 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
4

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
12

Passing

Receipts
367

Defence

Tackles Made
171
Missed Tackles
24
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
68.5
Total Running Metres
1096

Fantasy

Total Points
302
Average Points
18.9

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 19 - 18 Centre 89 - - - - - - - - 8 1 9 23 2 66 - -
4 Raiders Won 32 - 16 Winger 80 2 - 8 18 - - 2 2 33 - 15 4 - 115 - 8
5 Titans Lost 32 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - - 35 - 23 4 4 107 - 45
6 Wests Tigers Lost 12 - 38 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - 8 - 21 8 1 11 - -
7 Eels Lost 44 - 10 Interchange 18 - - - - - - - - - - 7 - - - - -
8 Knights Lost 12 - 18 Winger 31 - - - - - - - - 12 - 6 5 1 39 - -
9 Roosters Lost 22 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 22 - 12 6 3 59 - 3
10 Broncos Won 38 - 24 Winger 74 - - - 5 1 - - 2 24 - 16 3 - 96 - 21
11 Storm Won 4 - 24 Winger 69 1 - 4 - - - - - 35 1 17 7 1 94 - -
12 Raiders Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 37 - - - - - - - - 4 - 32 20 - 9 - -
13 Cowboys Lost 12 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 4 30 - 27 7 1 116 - 58
14 Warriors Lost 14 - 34 Interchange 66 - - - - - - - - 17 - 83 42 2 32 7 -
15 Dragons Lost 32 - 8 Hooker 48 - - - - - - - - 7 - 58 33 4 29 23 -
16 Panthers Won 10 - 18 Winger 42 1 - 4 - - - 1 1 21 - 10 - - 53 - -
18 Storm Lost 13 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 56 - 12 6 3 141 14 36
19 Roosters Lost 24 - 56 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 53 - 19 3 2 123 10 22

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2009 17 4 13 - 24% 6 - 24 125 7.35 - - - 6 - 263 34 80.87% 751 44.18 - - -
Sharks 2011 19 7 12 - 37% 4 6 28 63 3.32 85.71% - - 8 - 113 30 73.44% 2,517 132.47 527 - -
Sharks 2012 21 10 10 1 48% 1 - 4 176 8.38 - - 1 5 - 74 28 63.81% 3,837 182.71 1,225 - -
Sharks 2013 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 - - - - - - 80 53 9 87.46% 479 95.80 63 - -
Cowboys 2014 17 10 7 - 59% 9 - 36 35 2.08 - 1 1 6 248 143 13 88.44% 1,679 98.80 226 323 19.0
Cowboys 2015 17 12 5 - 71% 9 - 36 6 0.35 - - 1 7 261 111 15 79.97% 1,895 111.49 229 482 28.4
Sea Eagles 2016 15 4 11 - 27% 2 7 22 281 18.72 70.00% - 2 1 231 135 26 78.39% 1,264 84.29 195 282 18.8
Sea Eagles 2017 15 9 6 - 60% 6 36 96 11 0.72 72.00% - - 6 280 55 8 75.99% 2,188 145.90 413 459 30.6
Sea Eagles 2018 16 4 12 - 25% 4 - 16 23 1.43 - 1 1 3 367 171 24 72.24% 1,096 68.54 195 302 18.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2016 2018 46 17 29 - - 12 43 134 314 6.84 71.67% 3 10 - 361 58 - 4,549 98.00 805 1,053 22.9
Cowboys 2014 2015 34 22 12 - - 18 - 72 41 1.21 - 2 13 - 254 28 - 3,575 105.00 455 814 23.9
Sharks 2009 2013 62 23 38 1 - 12 6 60 364 5.87 85.71% 1 19 - 503 101 - 7,584 122.00 1,815 4 0.8

Latest

Team Mates