Large Background Image
Shaun Lane Profile Image

Shaun Lane

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Weight:
113 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
29 November 1994
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Laney
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
14 June 2015
Round:
14
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

One of the tallest forwards at Manly, Shaun is looking to further develop his game under Coach Trent Barrett in 2018. A player with plenty of potential, Shaun is a talented back-rower with a good offload who will be hoping for more first grade game time this season.

Off the field, Shaun enjoys watching any movies featuring Will Ferrell or Adam Sandler. He lists Hawaii as the best holiday destination he has visited.

Career

Appearances
45
Tries
14

2018 Season

Appearances
21

Scoring

Tries
8

Attack

Line Breaks
6
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
24

Defence

Tackles Made
522
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
90.4
Total Running Metres
1897

Fantasy

Total Points
867
Average Points
41.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 19 - 18 Interchange 32 1 - 4 - - 1 2 23 3 11 16 1 101 74 27
2 Eels Won 54 - 0 Interchange 54 - - - - - - 3 55 - 16 14 1 154 115 33
3 Rabbitohs Lost 34 - 6 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 1 14 - 4 9 1 44 44 -
4 Raiders Won 32 - 16 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 1 16 - 4 12 3 36 20 16
5 Titans Lost 32 - 20 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - 33 1 9 17 1 95 76 19
6 Wests Tigers Lost 12 - 38 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - 39 - 7 24 - 82 63 19
7 Eels Lost 44 - 10 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 2 24 - 7 16 - 54 54 -
8 Knights Lost 12 - 18 Interchange 59 1 - 4 - - 1 4 44 1 12 21 - 110 111 -
9 Roosters Lost 22 - 20 2nd Row 63 - - - - - - 1 23 2 6 29 2 68 68 -
10 Broncos Won 38 - 24 2nd Row 55 - - - - - - 2 48 3 9 25 1 99 99 -
11 Storm Won 4 - 24 2nd Row 66 - - - - - - - 60 1 13 31 1 138 126 12
12 Raiders Lost 21 - 20 2nd Row 51 - - - - - - 1 19 1 8 30 - 55 56 -
13 Cowboys Lost 12 - 26 Lock 53 1 - 4 - - 1 4 28 2 10 29 3 79 68 11
14 Warriors Lost 14 - 34 2nd Row 70 - - - - - - 1 32 - 10 43 - 89 90 -
15 Dragons Lost 32 - 8 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - 31 - 7 19 1 73 64 9
16 Panthers Won 10 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 42 2 9 29 2 80 77 -
18 Storm Lost 13 - 14 2nd Row 80 2 - 8 - - 1 4 38 2 10 34 1 88 88 -
19 Roosters Lost 24 - 56 Interchange 58 1 - 4 - - - 1 47 1 12 29 2 92 92 -
20 Panthers Lost 24 - 28 2nd Row 75 - - - - - - 4 39 3 15 35 5 88 84 -
21 Sharks Won 32 - 33 2nd Row 65 2 - 8 1 - 2 4 25 1 16 26 1 111 78 33
22 Bulldogs Won 18 - 6 2nd Row 64 - - - - - - 1 75 1 17 34 - 153 124 29

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2015 14 9 5 - 64% 5 - 20 4 0.30 3 15 226 23 874 62.46 - 390 27.9
Warriors 2016 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 9 1 29 29.00 - 7 7.0
Sea Eagles 2017 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - 4 32 3.53 2 4 270 22 622 69.11 18 345 38.3
Sea Eagles 2018 21 7 14 - 33% 8 - 32 1 0.03 6 24 522 26 1,897 90.38 212 867 41.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2017 2018 30 11 19 - - 9 - 36 32 1.08 8 28 792 48 2,519 84.00 230 1,212 40.4
Bulldogs 2015 2015 14 9 5 - - 5 - 20 4 0.30 3 15 226 23 874 62.00 - 390 27.9
Warriors 2016 2016 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - 9 1 29 29.00 - 7 7.0

Latest

Team Mates