Large Background Image
James Segeyaro Profile Image

James Segeyaro

Hooker

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
170 cm
Weight:
86 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
11 November 1990
Birthplace:
Goroka, PNG
Nickname:
Chicko
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
28 March 2011
Round:
3
Previous Clubs:
North Queensland Cowboys, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Ivanhoe Knights
Biography:

Skilful and exciting number nine, battled an injury plagued year at the Sharks in 2017, before representing the Kumuls at the World Cup at season’s end.

Career

Appearances
135
Tries
36

2018 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
13.2

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
14
Receipts
820

Defence

Tackles Made
272
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
34.1
Total Running Metres
681

Fantasy

Total Points
404
Average Points
20.2

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Lost 20 - 14 Interchange 27 1 - 4 - - - - - - - 31 9 1 43 - -
2 Dragons Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 19 - - - - - - - - - 1 14 5 2 8 - -
3 Eels Won 4 - 14 Interchange 17 - - - 2 - - - - 12 - 17 8 1 63 56 -
4 Storm Won 14 - 4 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - 1 12 1 33 8 - 49 5 -
5 Roosters Lost 10 - 28 Interchange 10 - - - - - - - - - - 9 5 1 3 4 -
7 Panthers Won 26 - 22 Interchange 23 - - - 19 - 1 - 1 4 1 30 11 1 15 8 -
8 Titans Won 9 - 10 Interchange 23 - - - 7 - - - - - 1 37 13 - 6 7 -
9 Eels Won 22 - 20 Interchange 23 - - - 41 - - - 1 16 2 32 13 - 40 10 -
10 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Interchange 32 - - - 21 - 1 1 3 11 1 46 12 - 80 32 -
11 Bulldogs Won 22 - 16 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - 8 3 50 19 1 32 5 -
12 Knights Won 10 - 48 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - 2 9 1 33 11 1 24 24 -
13 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 14 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 - - 2 - 43 17 - 31 32 -
14 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 16 Interchange 31 - - - 36 - - - - 5 - 40 11 1 17 6 -
15 Broncos Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 26 - - - 43 - 1 1 3 6 - 28 13 1 40 23 -
16 Warriors Won 15 - 18 Interchange 52 - - - 38 1 - - - 12 1 80 22 1 37 14 -
18 Panthers Won 12 - 24 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - 2 7 - 52 21 5 27 7 -
19 Raiders Won 28 - 24 Interchange 39 - - - 9 - - - - 2 1 52 18 1 17 - -
20 Broncos Lost 12 - 10 Interchange 50 - - - 19 1 1 2 1 5 1 81 24 1 81 35 -
21 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 33 Interchange 47 - - - 30 1 1 - - 8 - 66 16 2 39 - -
22 Storm Won 14 - 17 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - - 7 - 46 16 2 19 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2011 19 10 9 - 53% 5 - 20 50 2.63 - - 1 18 - 312 34 737 38.79 38 - -
Cowboys 2012 14 8 6 - 57% 3 - 12 110 7.86 - - 3 16 - 279 24 789 56.36 - - -
Panthers 2013 24 11 13 - 46% 10 - 40 390 16.23 - 3 1 40 1,455 650 43 1,517 63.23 30 - -
Panthers 2014 24 16 8 - 67% 10 - 40 675 28.13 - 3 1 28 1,866 828 48 1,660 69.20 14 1,242 51.8
Panthers 2015 18 6 12 - 33% 6 - 24 680 37.77 - 2 4 36 1,349 662 53 1,127 62.61 20 1,001 55.6
Panthers 2016 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 1 0.20 - - 2 6 261 95 11 295 73.88 - 130 32.5
Sharks 2017 12 7 5 - 58% 1 - 4 92 7.68 - 2 - 9 475 254 21 299 24.93 - 299 24.9
Sharks 2018 20 13 7 - 65% 1 - 4 265 13.23 - 3 6 14 820 272 22 681 34.08 - 404 20.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2011 2012 33 18 15 - - 8 - 32 160 4.85 - - 4 34 - 591 58 1,526 46.00 38 - -
Panthers 2013 2016 70 35 35 - - 26 - 104 1,745 24.93 - - 8 110 - 2,235 155 4,600 65.00 65 2,405 34.4
Sharks 2017 2018 32 20 12 - - 2 - 8 357 11.15 - - 6 23 - 526 43 980 30.00 - 703 22.0

Latest

Team Mates