Jayson Bukuya Profile Image

Jayson Bukuya

2nd Row

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
21 April 1989
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
Boogie
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
26 May 2008
Round:
11
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Norths Aspley Devils
Biography:

Born in Brisbane of Fijian heritage, joined the Sharks as a teenager before debuting in the NRL in 2008. Was a member of the Sharks premiership winning team of 2016.

Career

Appearances
186
Tries
26

2019 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
13

Defence

Tackles Made
325
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
87.3
Total Running Metres
1397

Fantasy

Total Points
489
Average Points
30.6

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 14 - 8 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 23 1 6 21 - 48 48 -
2 Titans Won 20 - 6 Interchange 39 - - - - - - 13 - 4 34 4 38 31 -
3 Cowboys Won 16 - 42 Interchange 35 - - - - - 4 47 - 11 18 - 99 87 12
4 Eels Lost 24 - 12 Lock 39 - - - - - - 16 - 10 31 4 47 47 -
5 Roosters Lost 16 - 30 Interchange 48 - - - - - 1 29 3 17 44 3 106 106 -
7 Broncos Lost 29 - 6 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 9 1 8 18 4 48 48 -
8 Storm Won 20 - 18 Interchange 36 - - - - - 2 54 1 17 13 - 129 129 -
9 Titans Won 18 - 26 Interchange 34 - - - - - 4 35 - 17 12 - 149 134 15
10 Sea Eagles Lost 14 - 24 Interchange 29 - - - - - 1 21 2 14 12 1 114 103 -
11 Dragons Won 9 - 22 Interchange 46 - - - - - 3 21 1 14 20 - 109 108 -
13 Eels Won 42 - 22 Interchange 28 - - - - - 2 25 - 7 16 3 74 74 -
14 Raiders Lost 22 - 20 Interchange 26 - - - - - 1 28 - 9 16 - 83 83 -
15 Bulldogs Lost 14 - 12 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 21 2 10 18 - 68 68 -
16 Broncos Lost 22 - 24 Interchange 49 - - - - - 4 23 1 16 16 1 128 102 16
17 Storm Lost 40 - 16 Interchange 58 - - - - - 1 38 - 11 21 4 89 89 -
24 Raiders Lost 14 - 15 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 20 1 8 15 - 61 61 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2008 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 34 4 72 36.00 3 - -
Sharks 2011 11 5 6 - 45% 2 - 8 - - - - 3 282 30 754 68.55 10 - -
Sharks 2012 24 12 12 - 50% 4 - 16 - - - 5 11 578 70 1,867 77.79 3 - -
Sharks 2013 22 12 10 - 55% 7 - 28 22 1.01 - 2 7 558 39 1,685 76.62 15 365 16.0
Warriors 2014 18 9 9 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 1 9 479 51 1,130 62.80 22 564 31.0
Sharks 2015 24 13 11 - 54% 2 - 8 42 1.74 - 3 4 569 44 1,621 67.55 - 769 32.0
Sharks 2016 25 18 6 1 72% 4 - 16 40 1.59 1 2 13 638 39 1,914 76.59 50 892 35.0
Sharks 2017 23 13 10 - 57% 3 - 12 - - - 2 19 569 51 2,038 88.64 28 786 34.0
Sharks 2018 21 13 8 - 62% 2 - 8 - - - 3 11 498 39 1,696 80.80 82 682 32.0
Sharks 2019 16 6 10 - 38% - - - - - - - 13 325 24 1,397 87.32 43 489 30.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks
2008
2015
2013
2019
168 92 74 2 - 24 - 96 104 0.62 1 17 81 4,040 339 12,969 77.00 237 4,387 26.1
Warriors 2014 2014 18 9 9 - - 2 - 8 - - - 1 9 479 51 1,130 62.00 22 559 31.1

Latest

Team Mates