Large Background Image
Joseph Paulo Profile Image

Joseph Paulo

Lock

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
106 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
02 January 1988
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Sefa
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
19 April 2008
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
St Clair Comets, St Patricks Blacktown
Biography:

About to begin his third season at the Sharks, has represented both Samoa and the USA at World Cup’s. Utility value will be an asset to the Sharks in 2018.

Career

Appearances
166
Tries
7

2018 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
6.2
Post Contact Metres
440.4

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
390
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
64.9
Total Running Metres
1298

Fantasy

Total Points
486
Average Points
24.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Lost 20 - 14 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - 10 1 6 25 3 33 33 -
2 Dragons Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - 19 - 6 15 1 54 38 15
3 Eels Won 4 - 14 Interchange 29 - - - - - - - - 14 - 6 19 2 37 37 -
4 Storm Won 14 - 4 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - - 13 - 10 16 - 41 36 -
5 Roosters Lost 10 - 28 Interchange 29 - - - - - - - - 31 - 24 10 - 95 74 -
6 Dragons Lost 40 - 20 Interchange 67 - - - - - - - - 18 1 21 35 4 78 43 23
7 Panthers Won 26 - 22 Lock 59 - - - - - - - 2 34 1 18 37 1 106 90 -
8 Titans Won 9 - 10 Lock 39 - - - - - - - 1 30 - 14 25 2 77 77 -
9 Eels Won 22 - 20 Lock 80 - - - 23 1 - - 1 34 1 20 35 - 79 80 -
10 Raiders Won 16 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 50 - 24 26 4 132 113 -
11 Bulldogs Won 22 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 1 43 1 21 31 1 108 89 8
12 Knights Won 10 - 48 Interchange 50 - - - - - - - - 15 - 22 20 - 76 46 18
13 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 14 Interchange 53 - - - - - - - - 11 1 25 25 3 46 35 2
14 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 16 Interchange 11 - - - - - - - - 18 - 7 4 2 48 35 13
15 Broncos Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - 23 - 10 16 - 67 63 -
16 Warriors Won 15 - 18 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - 2 20 - 8 11 1 43 30 11
18 Panthers Won 12 - 24 Interchange 17 - - - - - - - 1 26 - 8 9 1 54 55 -
19 Raiders Won 28 - 24 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 1 2 12 1 14 11 3 52 37 -
20 Broncos Lost 12 - 10 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - - 6 - 8 9 - 38 28 -
23 Cowboys Won 28 - 16 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - 13 - 11 11 1 27 27 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 8 5 3 - 62% - - - 49 6.12 - - 12 - 7 157 28 658 82.25 26 - -
Panthers 2009 14 5 8 1 36% 2 - 8 27 1.93 - - 17 - 9 282 40 1,045 74.64 - - -
Panthers 2010 7 5 2 - 71% 2 - 8 - - - - 1 - - 99 15 294 42.00 - - -
Panthers 2011 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 29 4 76 38.00 - - -
Eels 2012 23 6 17 - 26% - - - 113 4.91 - - 17 - 28 632 52 1,558 67.74 21 - -
Eels 2013 24 5 19 - 21% 1 6 16 333 13.88 75.00% 2 16 623 20 698 44 1,918 79.92 46 1 -
Eels 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 1 3 10 51 2.14 42.86% - 12 528 11 805 41 1,857 77.38 11 900 37.5
Eels 2015 14 6 8 - 43% - - - 110 7.84 - 1 3 278 6 317 19 1,066 76.19 143 409 29.2
Sharks 2016 20 15 4 1 75% 1 - 4 - - - - 4 259 5 260 16 948 47.44 84 336 16.8
Sharks 2017 10 7 3 - 70% - - - 12 1.09 - - 4 83 4 89 3 231 21.07 14 143 13.0
Sharks 2018 20 13 7 - 65% - - - 23 1.15 - 1 11 440 7 390 29 1,298 64.92 92 486 24.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 2011 30 15 14 1 - 4 - 16 76 2.53 - 31 - 16 562 85 2,052 68.00 26 - -
Sharks 2016 2018 50 35 14 1 - 1 - 4 35 0.69 - 19 782 16 739 48 2,479 48.00 191 977 19.2
Eels 2011 2015 86 29 57 - - 2 9 26 607 7.06 60.00% 48 1,429 65 2,457 158 6,421 74.00 222 1,333 21.5

Latest

Team Mates