Large Background Image
Luke Lewis Profile Image

Luke Lewis

2nd Row

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
101 kg
Age:
35
Date of Birth:
11 August 1983
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
Lewy
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
20 August 2001
Round:
24
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Blacktown City
Biography:

The Clive Churchill Medallist from the 2016 Grand Final, Lewis added a second premiership ring to the one he collected as a Panther back in 2003. 2018 will be his 18th season in the NRL.

Career

Appearances
319
Tries
120

2018 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
240
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
68.6
Total Running Metres
823

Fantasy

Total Points
329
Average Points
27.4

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Storm Won 14 - 4 2nd Row 54 - - - - - - - 2 30 - 12 30 - 82 80 -
5 Roosters Lost 10 - 28 2nd Row 64 - - - 18 - - - 4 22 1 15 25 4 72 72 -
6 Dragons Lost 40 - 20 2nd Row 74 - - - 22 - - - - 14 2 11 26 4 53 53 -
7 Panthers Won 26 - 22 2nd Row 12 - - - - - - - - 5 - 1 2 - 10 10 -
12 Knights Won 10 - 48 2nd Row 57 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 29 1 15 20 4 91 91 -
13 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 14 2nd Row 62 - - - 31 1 - - 1 16 - 16 30 - 59 29 -
14 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 16 2nd Row 19 - - - - - - 1 2 2 - 3 9 1 31 31 -
15 Broncos Lost 16 - 20 2nd Row 49 - - - 45 - - - 1 13 - 9 22 4 61 54 2
20 Broncos Lost 12 - 10 2nd Row 56 - - - - - - - 2 14 - 11 22 2 59 59 -
21 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 33 2nd Row 56 - - - - - - - - 17 - 10 9 2 56 50 -
22 Storm Won 14 - 17 2nd Row 73 - - - - - - - 3 43 - 17 28 3 118 100 -
23 Cowboys Won 28 - 16 2nd Row 72 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 51 - 21 17 3 127 108 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2001 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - 24 7 189 63.00 - - -
Panthers 2002 23 6 17 - 26% 17 - 68 - - - 21 12 212 65 2,148 93.39 345 - -
Panthers 2003 25 20 5 - 80% 18 - 72 194 7.76 - 15 12 248 56 2,110 84.40 377 - -
Panthers 2004 21 14 7 - 67% 11 - 44 234 11.14 - 8 9 299 72 1,961 93.38 229 - -
Panthers 2005 19 9 10 - 47% 12 - 48 54 2.84 - 10 12 154 44 1,744 91.79 222 - -
Panthers 2006 16 7 9 - 44% 4 - 16 296 18.50 - 5 7 205 51 1,155 72.19 16 - -
Panthers 2007 21 7 14 - 33% 6 - 24 14 0.67 - 6 16 331 48 1,523 72.52 14 - -
Panthers 2008 17 8 8 1 47% 5 - 20 2,917 171.59 - 7 11 361 57 1,354 79.65 - - -
Panthers 2009 15 8 7 - 53% 5 - 20 601 40.07 - 7 14 348 46 1,160 77.33 23 - -
Panthers 2010 21 12 9 - 57% 5 - 20 282 13.43 - 8 28 534 80 1,798 85.62 28 - -
Panthers 2011 14 6 8 - 43% 4 - 16 48 3.43 - 5 24 335 53 1,323 94.50 19 - -
Panthers 2012 13 4 9 - 31% 2 - 8 80 6.15 - 7 7 380 48 1,375 105.77 - - -
Sharks 2013 20 10 10 - 50% 4 - 16 85 4.26 1 1 16 500 48 2,329 116.49 29 - -
Sharks 2014 8 2 6 - 25% 1 - 4 124 15.55 1 1 7 183 13 666 83.35 - 233 29.1
Sharks 2015 22 13 9 - 59% 11 - 44 7 0.32 - 9 8 651 62 1,867 84.89 26 963 43.8
Sharks 2016 26 19 6 1 73% 7 - 28 217 8.35 2 7 27 673 63 2,438 93.80 35 1,050 40.4
Sharks 2017 23 14 9 - 61% 6 - 24 281 12.23 3 7 10 612 73 1,906 82.89 71 851 37.0
Sharks 2018 12 6 6 - 50% 2 - 8 116 9.69 1 3 4 240 27 823 68.62 2 329 27.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2001 2012 208 102 105 1 - 89 - 356 4,720 22.69 99 152 3,431 627 17,840 85.00 1,273 - -
Sharks 2013 2018 111 64 46 1 - 31 - 124 831 7.49 28 72 2,859 286 10,032 90.00 164 3,446 31.0

Latest

Team Mates