You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matt Moylan Profile Image

Matt Moylan

Five-Eighth

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
16 June 1991
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Baulkham Hills, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Moyza
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 April 2013
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
St Patricks Blacktown
Biography:

Former NSW and Australian rep, has endured two years interrupted by injury but following an outstanding off-season, will be looking to bounce back to his best in 2021. Originally a fullback, could also be a halves option at this Sharks this year.

Career

Appearances
158
Tries
31

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
53.4

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
10
Receipts
499

Defence

Tackles Made
177
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
82
Total Running Metres
908

Fantasy

Total Points
279
Average Points
25.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 24 - 19 Five-Eighth 80 - - 1 53 1 - - 24 - 40 18 4 89 11 -
2 Eels Won 18 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 12 1 1 5 18 2 44 20 6 111 - -
3 Dragons Won 12 - 36 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 29 - - 1 8 - 39 10 6 44 - -
4 Knights Won 18 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 36 - - 2 29 2 53 18 3 112 - 2
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 43 - - 2 12 - 46 13 2 70 - -
6 Storm Lost 34 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 67 - - 2 3 - 34 20 5 75 - -
7 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 80 2 - 2 5 1 41 20 4 38 - -
8 Broncos Lost 16 - 7 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 76 - - 1 15 - 58 11 3 99 - -
9 Warriors Won 29 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 46 - - 1 16 3 53 13 5 73 - -
10 Raiders Lost 10 - 30 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 107 - - - 31 - 55 11 7 108 - 6
11 Titans Won 18 - 25 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 39 - - - 17 2 36 23 1 84 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2013 13 7 6 - 54% 3 2 16 288 22.14 66.67% 3 4 9 404 81 25 1,570 120.82 780 354 27.0
Panthers 2014 26 16 10 - 62% 9 7 53 645 24.82 53.85% 6 18 26 1,121 172 36 2,829 108.82 951 676 26.0
Panthers 2015 11 5 6 - 45% 2 20 50 387 35.15 71.43% 2 11 15 434 71 17 1,383 125.75 437 457 41.0
Panthers 2016 21 14 7 - 67% 4 - 19 686 32.66 - 7 21 26 852 170 33 2,406 114.61 554 845 40.0
Panthers 2017 18 10 8 - 56% 8 - 32 871 48.41 - 7 8 17 778 200 49 2,057 114.00 362 618 34.3
Sharks 2018 24 14 10 - 58% 2 - 8 1,637 68.22 - 13 16 22 1,091 412 91 2,038 84.00 127 811 33.8
Sharks 2019 11 6 5 - 55% - - - 187 17.01 - 1 8 9 323 88 23 1,237 112.00 355 315 28.6
Sharks 2020 8 5 3 - 62% - 4 8 257 32.09 100.00% - 3 1 275 111 22 684 85.00 97 200 25.0
Sharks 2021 15 8 7 - 53% 2 - 8 175 11.64 - 2 5 7 586 235 61 1,457 97.00 105 458 30.5
Sharks 2022 11 7 4 - 64% 1 - 5 588 53.41 - - 4 10 499 177 46 908 82.00 8 279 25.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2013 2017 89 52 37 - 58% 26 29 170 2,877 32.33 61.70% 25 62 93 3,589 694 160 10,267 115.00 3,086 2,976 33.4
Sharks 2018 2022 69 40 29 - 58% 5 4 29 2,843 41.20 100.00% 16 36 49 2,774 1,023 243 6,326 91.00 695 2,054 29.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS