Matt Prior Profile Image

Matt Prior

Prop

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
27 May 1987
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Nickname:
Prizza
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
12 April 2008
Round:
5
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Thirroul Butchers
Biography:

The joint Sharks player of the year in 2016, Prior was again one of the Sharks most consistent performers in 2017.

Career

Appearances
253
Tries
14

2019 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
17
Average Hit Ups
7.9
Post Contact Metres
710.4

Passing

Offloads
10

Defence

Tackles Made
671
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88.4
Total Running Metres
2208

Fantasy

Total Points
822
Average Points
32

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 14 - 8 Prop 49 - - - - - - 1 40 - 10 34 2 94 94 -
2 Titans Won 20 - 6 Prop 51 - - - - - - 1 33 1 12 30 - 132 90 42
3 Cowboys Won 16 - 42 Prop 39 - - - 10 1 - 1 35 1 13 23 1 111 88 13
4 Eels Lost 24 - 12 Prop 45 - - - - - - - 38 - 11 32 2 106 68 38
5 Roosters Lost 16 - 30 Prop 41 - - - - 1 - - 31 1 15 23 2 129 129 -
6 Panthers Won 24 - 20 Prop 51 - - - - - - 2 32 1 15 27 3 118 105 -
7 Broncos Lost 29 - 6 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 27 2 11 31 4 89 81 -
8 Storm Won 20 - 18 Prop 40 - - - - - - 1 32 1 9 29 4 69 69 -
9 Titans Won 18 - 26 Prop 19 - - - - - - - 17 1 7 11 1 56 29 26
10 Sea Eagles Lost 14 - 24 Prop 42 - - - - - - - 14 1 12 27 3 81 80 -
11 Dragons Won 9 - 22 Prop 42 - - - - - - 2 22 1 12 29 - 86 86 -
13 Eels Won 42 - 22 Prop 46 - - - - - - 2 50 - 12 28 2 120 120 -
14 Raiders Lost 22 - 20 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 17 - 6 39 3 53 53 -
15 Bulldogs Lost 14 - 12 Prop 38 - - - - - - - 16 - 8 29 2 60 52 -
16 Broncos Lost 22 - 24 Prop 44 - - - - - - - 20 - 11 32 - 86 47 38
17 Storm Lost 40 - 16 Lock 41 - - - 37 - - - 22 - 6 38 3 39 39 -
18 Warriors Lost 19 - 18 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - 29 - 9 28 - 83 71 11
19 Cowboys Won 16 - 14 Prop 41 - - - - - - 1 43 - 12 27 1 130 115 14
20 Rabbitohs Won 39 - 24 Prop 45 - - - - - - 1 45 - 17 22 1 148 71 71
21 Panthers Lost 26 - 20 Prop 7 - - - - - - - 5 - 3 2 - 17 17 -
22 Dragons Won 18 - 12 Prop 27 - - - - - - - 15 - 6 14 - 56 44 11
23 Warriors Won 42 - 16 Prop 47 - - - - - - 1 39 - 11 28 2 107 81 26
24 Raiders Lost 14 - 15 Prop 61 - - - - - - 2 54 - 13 44 4 122 94 27
25 Wests Tigers Won 8 - 25 Prop 34 - - - 49 - - 2 23 - 8 21 5 72 72 -
26 Sea Eagles Lost 28 - 16 Prop 38 - - - - - - - 10 - 5 23 4 34 34 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2008 11 5 6 - 45% - - - 43 3.91 - 13 - 7 244 12 649 59.00 3 - -
Dragons 2009 20 13 7 - 65% 2 - 8 25 1.25 - 30 - 26 619 53 1,771 88.55 15 - -
Dragons 2010 23 16 7 - 70% - - - 16 0.70 - 31 - 19 549 44 2,036 88.52 14 - -
Dragons 2011 26 14 11 1 54% 2 - 8 17 0.65 - 24 - 21 797 79 2,066 79.46 19 - -
Dragons 2012 17 9 8 - 53% 3 - 12 - - - 24 - 22 451 38 1,575 92.65 8 - -
Dragons 2013 23 7 16 - 30% 1 - 4 21 0.90 1 13 874 26 547 40 2,362 102.73 360 495 21.0
Sharks 2014 10 1 9 - 10% - - - - - - 11 423 10 347 25 1,021 102.16 24 389 38.0
Sharks 2015 22 13 9 - 59% - - - - - - 11 703 12 411 18 1,840 83.68 313 582 26.0
Sharks 2016 25 18 6 1 72% 4 - 16 - - - 18 872 23 626 47 2,561 102.44 570 894 35.0
Sharks 2017 24 14 10 - 58% 1 - 4 22 0.92 1 23 890 12 659 64 2,401 100.06 544 855 35.0
Sharks 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 1 - 4 27 1.00 1 25 1,022 24 750 52 2,722 100.82 382 995 36.0
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% - - - 96 3.84 - 17 710 10 671 49 2,208 88.35 322 822 32.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2008 2013 120 64 55 1 - 8 - 32 122 1.01 1 135 874 121 3,207 266 10,401 86.00 419 819 6.8
Sharks 2014 2019 133 74 57 2 - 6 - 24 145 1.09 2 105 4,604 91 3,461 255 12,691 95.00 2,139 4,528 34.0

Latest

Team Mates