You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brandon Smith Profile Image

Brandon Smith

Hooker

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
31 May 1996
Weight:
94 kg
Birthplace:
Waiheke Island, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Cheese
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
02 June 2017
Opposition:
Newcastle
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Waiheke Rams
Biography:

One of the most popular players in the NRL, Brandon has embraced the 'block of cheese' nickname handed to him by Immortal Andrew Johns. The Kiwi Test number 9 loves to go fishing when he is home in New Zealand.

Brandon is sponsored by PFL Collins Contractors and Aerodynamic.

Career

Appearances
96
Tries
20

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
14.1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
4
Receipts
326

Defence

Tackles Made
193
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
91
Total Running Metres
916

Fantasy

Total Points
293
Average Points
29.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Hooker 2 - - - - - - - - - - 2 4 - - - -
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Hooker 77 1 - 4 44 - - 2 4 16 - 87 37 4 121 58 -
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Interchange 50 - - - 9 - - - - 58 - 29 19 2 124 102 -
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - 1 32 - 25 12 4 81 75 -
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 1 29 1 22 17 2 97 89 -
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Interchange 70 - - - 12 1 - - 4 34 1 40 27 1 91 59 -
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Interchange 46 - - - 40 - - - - 22 1 33 20 1 65 48 -
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Interchange 50 - - - 22 - - - 5 77 1 20 19 3 173 169 -
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - 3 25 - 8 14 3 67 55 -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 6 Hooker 58 - - - 14 - - - 4 26 - 60 24 5 93 30 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 45 14.93 - - 1 1 170 61 2 58 19.00 - 121 40.3
Storm 2018 18 14 4 - 78% - - - 55 3.03 - 1 - 4 212 299 17 900 50.00 - 404 22.4
Storm 2019 23 19 4 - 83% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 2 360 556 38 2,232 97.00 9 864 37.6
Storm 2020 18 14 4 - 78% 3 - 12 110 6.13 - - 1 7 711 509 33 2,011 111.00 - 775 43.1
Storm 2021 24 20 4 - 83% 11 - 44 496 20.66 - - 10 12 1,388 623 59 2,323 96.00 - 1,221 50.9
Storm 2022 10 7 3 - 70% 1 - 4 141 14.06 - 1 - 4 326 193 25 916 91.00 - 293 29.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 2022 96 76 20 - 79% 20 - 80 846 8.81 - 2 13 30 3,167 2,241 174 8,441 87.00 9 3,676 38.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS