You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Cameron Smith Profile Image

Cameron Smith

Captain - Hooker

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
18 June 1983
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
37
Nickname:
Smitty
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
13 April 2002
Opposition:
Canterbury Bulldogs
Round:
5
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Logan Brothers
Biography:

2019 was a truly phenomenal season for our skipper - he eclipsed the NRL all-time points-scoring record and became the first player ever to reach 400 NRL games.
In his 18th season he was rated the best hooker, best captain and best player in the competition and showed no signs of slowing down.
Played in every game (averaging a full 80 minutes of game time), kicked 104 goals, crossed for two tries, notched up 15 try assists and 14 line break assists.

Cameron is sponsored by DVR Engineering and CE Civil.

Career

Appearances
429
Tries
47

2020 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
81

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
8
Average Kicking Metres
123.5
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
15
Line Break Assists
15

Passing

Offloads
11
Receipts
2086

Defence

Tackles Made
644
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
44
Total Running Metres
799

Fantasy

Total Points
1108
Average Points
61.6

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 4 - 18 Hooker 80 - 3 6 122 2 1 - - 5 - 130 35 1 47 9 2
2 Sharks Won 10 - 12 Hooker 80 - 4 8 38 - 1 - 1 - - 108 42 3 13 6 -
3 Raiders Lost 6 - 22 Hooker 80 - 1 2 21 1 1 - - 4 1 127 60 3 64 9 -
4 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 8 Hooker 80 - 3 6 167 1 - - - 4 - 138 43 - 27 - 6
5 Knights Won 12 - 26 Hooker 80 - 5 10 133 - 2 - 3 19 2 142 42 4 98 20 -
6 Panthers Lost 21 - 14 Hooker 80 - 3 6 168 1 - - 1 3 - 128 43 1 48 - -
7 Warriors Won 50 - 6 Hooker 80 - 7 14 362 - 1 - - 7 - 87 37 2 31 - -
8 Roosters Won 27 - 25 Five-Eighth 85 - 5 10 188 - - - - 9 3 107 23 1 69 3 4
9 Raiders Won 14 - 20 Hooker 80 - 4 8 82 1 - - 1 8 - 116 38 2 87 15 -
10 Titans Won 42 - 6 Hooker 80 - 7 14 161 1 2 - 2 7 - 129 38 - 50 7 -
11 Broncos Won 8 - 46 Hooker 80 - 7 14 219 - 1 1 - 9 1 120 34 3 63 11 -
12 Knights Won 26 - 16 Hooker 27 1 2 8 13 - - - 1 - - 41 14 - 32 23 -
16 Sea Eagles Won 30 - 6 Hooker 80 - 3 6 189 1 1 - - 2 2 140 28 1 35 - -
17 Rabbitohs Won 16 - 22 Hooker 80 - 3 6 76 - 1 - - 6 1 119 41 1 20 2 -
18 Cowboys Won 36 - 20 Hooker 80 - 6 12 4 - 3 - - 3 - 121 34 1 25 8 -
19 Wests Tigers Won 50 - 22 Hooker 80 1 7 18 160 - 1 - - 3 1 115 31 - 49 - -
21 Eels Won 36 - 24 Hooker 80 - 6 12 3 - - - - 1 - 115 31 1 32 - -
23 Raiders Won 30 - 10 Hooker 75 - 5 10 118 - - - - - - 103 30 1 - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2002 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 1 - 38 2 51 25.00 - - -
Storm 2003 24 15 9 - 62% 4 8 32 3,932 163.83 88.89% - 4 4 - 821 30 1,326 55.00 3 - -
Storm 2004 23 12 11 - 52% 4 43 102 3,646 158.52 68.25% - 6 7 - 815 47 1,297 56.00 16 - -
Storm 2005 23 13 10 - 57% 3 30 72 3,558 154.70 68.18% - 5 7 - 899 42 1,630 70.00 32 - -
Storm 2006 25 21 4 - 84% 5 79 178 5,416 216.64 71.17% - 8 8 - 916 40 1,547 61.00 71 - -
Storm 2007 24 21 3 - 88% 4 88 192 4,449 185.38 70.97% - 8 7 - 855 45 1,544 64.00 39 - -
Storm 2008 23 18 5 - 78% 4 77 170 4,187 182.04 69.37% - 10 5 - 916 34 1,537 66.00 1 - -
Storm 2009 25 16 8 1 64% 3 65 142 4,327 173.08 72.22% - 10 14 - 990 43 1,533 61.00 41 - -
Storm 2010 20 12 8 - 60% 2 54 116 3,539 176.95 75.00% - 5 15 - 773 47 1,040 52.00 - - -
Storm 2011 24 19 5 - 79% 2 78 164 4,144 172.67 83.87% - 9 24 - 1,001 50 1,525 63.00 5 - -
Storm 2012 25 20 5 - 80% 2 78 164 3,634 145.38 69.03% 1 11 28 116 997 45 1,772 70.00 10 - -
Storm 2013 23 16 6 1 70% 2 84 176 3,654 158.89 74.34% 8 11 24 2,376 1,012 33 1,572 68.37 11 1,344 58.0
Storm 2014 23 13 10 - 57% 2 68 145 3,515 152.82 70.83% 7 6 20 2,301 963 33 971 42.25 1 1,443 62.0
Storm 2015 25 15 10 - 60% 1 71 146 3,081 123.22 78.89% 11 11 21 2,627 1,125 37 1,177 47.10 - 1,566 62.0
Storm 2016 26 21 5 - 81% 2 92 194 3,863 148.59 75.41% 12 18 19 2,923 1,112 50 1,368 52.64 1 1,739 66.0
Storm 2017 23 21 2 - 91% 2 92 192 3,898 169.50 79.31% 7 13 13 2,260 890 49 1,267 55.00 19 1,465 63.7
Storm 2018 26 18 8 - 69% 1 98 201 3,780 145.37 82.35% 4 4 19 2,637 1,055 42 959 36.00 - 1,541 59.3
Storm 2019 27 21 6 - 78% 2 104 216 3,194 118.29 79.39% 20 15 11 3,120 1,059 39 1,324 49.00 2 1,643 60.8
Storm 2020 18 16 2 - 89% 2 81 170 2,223 123.49 84.38% 8 15 11 2,086 644 25 799 44.00 14 1,108 61.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2002 2020 429 309 118 2 72% 47 1,290 2,772 68,043 158.61 75.26% 79 169 257 20,731 16,879 733 24,133 56.00 268 12,090 28.2

Latest

Team Mates